What Operating System You have?

Misc topics

What Operating System You have?

Postby emperor » Mon Sep 05, 2011 19:50 UTC

What Operating System You have?
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby dyn » Mon Sep 05, 2011 20:19 UTC

W7 64-bit, i also use XP, some of the lite/performance editions for older PCs when needed.

Sometimes i may use Linux, usually LMDE or Mint LXDE, or other light editions.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby emperor » Mon Sep 05, 2011 20:33 UTC

I have W7 64 on my notebook but i need second OS and i want to install Linux on hard disc.
Sometimes i use Back Track Linux on Ubuntu kernel from live dvd...
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby chuva » Tue Sep 06, 2011 15:24 UTC

Win 7 32bit, because with 64bit Quake 3 lagged sometimes... :( DonĀ“t know why...
User avatar
chuva
TM
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 15:45 UTC
Location: Czech Republik
Server: CTF

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby emperor » Tue Sep 06, 2011 16:21 UTC

late on my Win7 64 quake3 worked until one day stopped and the console is closed after a while...
only restore the system to factory image has helped and after restore quake works ok.

I have linux in a virtual machine.
I want to install linux normally on the hdd and see how the quake works on thos os ;D
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby SD » Tue Sep 06, 2011 17:24 UTC

W7 Home Premium and Pro (2x PCs) both 32 bit and 2x WXP 32 bit (older) machines.
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby AG » Tue Sep 06, 2011 18:22 UTC

lion on a macbook air, pro and old imac
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby sistah » Tue Sep 06, 2011 19:51 UTC

Win 7 Ultimate 32bit and Hackintosh Snow Leopard 10.6.8 (will try Lion soon)
User avatar
sistah
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 07:01 UTC
Location: 010101010101
Favorite map: Backlot
Server: COD4
Website: www.reddit.com

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby GenZ! » Tue Sep 06, 2011 20:31 UTC

Win7 Ultimate 64bit
User avatar
GenZ!
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 13:56 UTC
Location: Poland
Favorite map: q3dm1
Server: CTF

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby se7en » Mon Sep 12, 2011 09:05 UTC

snow leopard on my air and macmini, dont had time 2 upgrade
User avatar
se7en
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 21:07 UTC

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby emperor » Mon Sep 12, 2011 09:46 UTC

...and Ubuntu 11.04 x86_64 now.
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby fallout » Sun Oct 21, 2012 13:30 UTC

Windows 7 64 Ultimate ( 2 drives ) - Windows XP Pro 64 ( one drive )

Quake 3 runs perfect on XP Pro but, and I don't know what I'm doing wrong, it won't
allow any adjustment of gamma on 7. Any suggestions?

:(
User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: TDM

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby dyn » Sun Oct 21, 2012 15:08 UTC

That's possible to fix, check Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed thread for info. I also recommend playing in fullscreen, on many systems it provides more colorful picture.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby fallout » Sun Oct 21, 2012 16:02 UTC

I will try both and get back to you. Tks.

:megagrin:
User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: TDM

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby redge » Mon Oct 22, 2012 09:02 UTC

Imac lion osx.
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby dyn » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:37 UTC

commodore64.png


And this image size is only 720 bytes, which is 0.7k or 0.0007 MB! :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby fallout » Mon Oct 22, 2012 14:12 UTC

Tried Compatibility Mode first, it worked.

Thankyou. Now all I have to do is install the Vogon Mod, and see how it is.

:megagrin:
User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: TDM

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby aidanmcc » Tue Oct 23, 2012 07:13 UTC

macbook snow leopard
aidanmcc
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:57 UTC
Location: Australia
Favorite map: Crash
Server: FFA

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby redge » Tue Oct 23, 2012 08:05 UTC

dyn wrote:
commodore64.png


And this image size is only 720 bytes, which is 0.7k or 0.0007 MB! :)


My first computer, just brilliant!!! :megagrin:
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby TYPE R » Tue Oct 23, 2012 17:13 UTC

win7ultimate 32bit
playing cod4 with around 30-50 fps.
TYPE R
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 06:40 UTC
Server: COD4

Re: What Operating System You have?

Postby Tripredacus » Wed Oct 24, 2012 05:47 UTC

7PRO32, although my last OS on this PC was XP-PRO which I also played here. Not to mention Shiva which has WIN98FE also played on Vogon Q3 a couple years ago when my main PC board died.
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot], Google [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 0 guests