Q3 with Windows 8

Misc topics

Q3 with Windows 8

Postby SD » Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:44 UTC

Just thought I'd post this quickly in case anyone else has made the (brave) move to W8 and tries to install Q3 (which you would naturally want to do).
Whack the CD in and W8 tells you this "app" (everything is a fucking "app") can't run on this PC. Which is dumb. So what I did to get around it is just go to my old W7 PC and copy the whole QuakeIII Arena file from program files to a USB stick and copy it into the Program Files (not "Program Files X86") and hey presto job done, all sweet and life is worth living once more.
Anyway, hope this info might come in useful for anyone else moving to W8.
Have a nice day.
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby chuva » Wed Feb 06, 2013 19:22 UTC

Good to know. I am thinking about the transition.

THX

:smilina: :smilina:
User avatar
chuva
TM
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 15:45 UTC
Location: Czech Republik
Server: CTF

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby SD » Wed Feb 06, 2013 23:58 UTC

I only had to make the move because I bought a new laptop for my new job which is running W8, it's pretty good to be fair. Only thing that pisses me off with it is very simple things (like shutting down) are hard to find. Oh and creating desktop shortcuts for things like control panel - still haven't figured that shit out :)
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby Q_Q_ME » Thu Feb 07, 2013 03:45 UTC

Hey there SD

It's hell to get old and there is always more to learn now days.

Keeping up with all the new operating systems can be a bitch.

I have several PC running with several operating systems xp win-7 32bit and win-7 64bit and win-8.

I found and tried this and it works for me.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5069-quick-launch-add-taskbar-windows-8-a.html

Good luck!

Q_Q_Me
User avatar
Q_Q_ME
Former Admin
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 13:52 UTC
Location: Central CT USA
Favorite map: Crash
Server: TDM
Website: vogonhq.com

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby Tripredacus » Thu Feb 14, 2013 03:14 UTC

Since Q3 lets you copypasta, an install shouldn't really be necessary. Does this even work in Windows 8? I only use it at work and nothing fun like playing games on it.
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby SD » Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:22 UTC

Yes Q3 works fine with W8 - but it won't let you install it from the CD. As I said, just copy the whole directory from your other OS and paste into Program Files on your W8 machine. No fucking around with configs or whatever, all will be just as it was.
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby dyn » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:11 UTC

Nice! Maybe it works if you run installer itself in W7 or XP compatibility mode. In the same way it is possible to fix some gamma issues on W7/W8. If picture is too dark check Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed thread for more info.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby SD » Mon Mar 04, 2013 23:27 UTC

Gamma setting is fine, no issues there, only weird thing (which isn't a problem really) is that it doesn't run fullscreen (which my cfg is set to do) but it's not a window either. It just isn't actually fullscreen
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:47 UTC

That's maybe because of your old graphics settings in cfg. Try running clean Q3 and enter fullscreen from there. Also it could help if you set it to XP compatibility mode, which is also used to fix gamma issues, even if you don't have them.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Google AppEngine and 4 guests