Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby King Quake » Mon Jan 04, 2010 21:26 UTC

Hi,

My screen is dark and I am trying to use r_gamma but I keep getting the above error? I have tried the other things mentioned but not having any luck.




TB
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Mon Jan 04, 2010 21:45 UTC

Try this, add to shortcut / run Q3 with this parameter:
Code: Select all
quake3.exe +seta r_gamma 1

Make sure you use 'seta' with 'a'. After first run it may even work without it.

Alternatively, if screen is dark in game, paste this to console:
Code: Select all
/r_gamma 1;vid_restart;r_gamma 1.2

Replace 1.2 with gamma you want to use. Best values are 1.0-1.8, depends on hardware.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Mon Jan 04, 2010 22:05 UTC

Or, this may be even better, without special shortcuts or commands. Set Q3 to run in XP compatibility mode.

Image
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby King Quake » Mon Jan 04, 2010 22:15 UTC

Hi Dyn,

The last one (play in xp compatability mode) worked!! I guess Windows 7 is not Q3 friendly in some areas?


Thanks again.


TB
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Mon Jan 04, 2010 22:26 UTC

Yes, there are some problems Q3 has with new hardware, like sky wireframe showing up with some custom maps or Vista/Win7 compatibility. It needs an update, but i doubt there will be any. Ioquake3 fixes sky wireframe and maybe gamma stuff too. Now you can use any gamma you want, without the need for special commands. :)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby King Quake » Tue Jan 05, 2010 01:49 UTC

Thanks Dyn,

I'm gonna look at Ioquake3 as well.


Cheers


TB
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Tue Jan 05, 2010 15:47 UTC

I recommend separate install for ioquake3, because normal q3 config may cause some errors with it. Just use setup, either slim or "point release" one and then copy pak0 and, if needed, pak1-8 to ioq3/baseq3 dir. They should create installer which copies all the files from original Q3 CD, that would a be nice touch.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby DarthPaganeo » Tue Jan 05, 2010 18:25 UTC

It worked for me too Dyn Thank You
User avatar
DarthPaganeo
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:05 UTC
Favorite map: q3ctf4
Server: CTF

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Tue Jan 05, 2010 20:49 UTC

Yes, interesting thing. Also i noticed window mode has less vibrant colors than fullscreen.

q3dm11 - window - 1024x768
Image

q3dm11 - fullscreen - 1024x768 - much better colors
Image

Right-click and View Image or something similar, to see full image...
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby Dexter81 » Sun May 06, 2012 22:52 UTC

I had the same problem, it was because i entered on q3 servers through Xfire (double click on a server inside Xfire, funny i know), if i launch quake3.exe and /connect ip_of_server gamma through my key bindings is working again...
Dexter81
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 18:10 UTC

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Postby dyn » Sun Oct 21, 2012 15:57 UTC

Bump!
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 0 guests