Windows 7 64 bit

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Windows 7 64 bit

Postby King Quake » Sat Jan 16, 2010 22:30 UTC

They say there are no dumb questions, but here goes:

Will Quake 3 play in Windows 7 64 bit? I am thinking of changing to the 64bit OS.



Thanks


Tony
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby dyn » Sun Jan 17, 2010 18:30 UTC

Yes, it runs fine in 64bit Windows7, Vista and XP.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby King Quake » Sun Jan 17, 2010 20:58 UTC

Merci
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby DarthPaganeo » Thu Jan 21, 2010 14:21 UTC

Yup it also runs fine on Windows 7 64bits Ultimate Edition.
User avatar
DarthPaganeo
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:05 UTC
Favorite map: q3ctf4
Server: CTF

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby dyn » Fri Jan 22, 2010 00:35 UTC

It also runs fine on Windows 95/98/ME/NT 4.0/2000. Imagine how many older PCs could run Quake III... Instead they install Linux on them and then donate them to people who really want to play games, not learn about boring OpenOffice. OK, there is a solution to that, it runs fine on Linux as well. :)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby IJ » Fri Aug 06, 2010 18:57 UTC

I just made the switch to windows 7 64 bit also, but I am having trouble installing it. I forget how I got it to work on vista 64 bit. I know that I had to do some sort of a work around because it wouldn't let me install it the traditional way.
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby IJ » Fri Aug 06, 2010 19:00 UTC

Scrath that, just needed to install the point release. Up and running again...
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby 1UnRaTeD1 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 22:36 UTC

bs bs..... i tried to run it on my sisters house...it wont even install unless im missing something?? besides backwards compatibility
User avatar
1UnRaTeD1
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 17:31 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: FFA

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby R0tnAx » Fri Aug 06, 2010 22:41 UTC

Just if you wanted to know that,,Work fine on W7 Ultimate 32bits ;).


PS: Vista is dumb :fart:
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby Tripredacus » Fri Aug 06, 2010 23:31 UTC

inspectorjimb wrote:I just made the switch to windows 7 64 bit also, but I am having trouble installing it. I forget how I got it to work on vista 64 bit. I know that I had to do some sort of a work around because it wouldn't let me install it the traditional way.


Just FYI, I know you got it to work, but Q3 is a "dumb" program in that you can just copy the folder from one PC to another and it works just fine. Oh to return to those easy days....

And while I'm on the subject, you can also run Q3 fully extracted too. I did that a long time ago when I was on a dev team. One drive had the regular install and the other drive had a totally extracted version. The only real reason you would do this is if you were modifying game files (like textures or doing model replacement) without having to rebuild PK3 files. There was also a performance gain when I did it, but it was a long time ago and the difference is probably neglegable (sic) on modern PCs. :sceptic2:
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby dyn » Sat Aug 07, 2010 00:25 UTC

You have a lot of apps not requiring windows registry to operate, and they are more and more popular, because of USB keys etc. Many also allow you to specify ini files location, which is usually program folder. On top of that you have a lot sites offering portable editions of popular apps, ie. http://portableapps.com/.

Q3 fully extracted may run faster on defragmented drive on very old PCs, otherwise PK3 files are faster, because of less fragmentation and zip compression.

Not related to Q3, but in the same way you can actually improve HDD performance if you utilize NTFS/filesystem compression, especially when you need to read a lot of smaller files, which is usually the case with any OS. Decompression is very fast, you can use this on P3 450 or older PCs without a problem. I noticed it may not be too beneficial nowadays anymore, but you can always benchmark it and see for yourself. Of course on SSD it makes no sense, unless you want to save space.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby IJ » Mon Aug 09, 2010 17:06 UTC

Tripredacus wrote:
Just FYI, I know you got it to work, but Q3 is a "dumb" program in that you can just copy the folder from one PC to another and it works just fine. Oh to return to those easy days....



Yeah that's how I got it to work. The installer won't run from a 64 bit os. I just forgot that until you run the point release the program crashes, error messages pop up, and windows doesn't revert back to the normal color scheme after the program crashes so it looks like it boned up your computer big time.
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby Tripredacus » Tue Aug 10, 2010 01:03 UTC

That's good to know for when I move to 64bit. I have other apps that like to turn off Aero. I swear there should be a checkbox for that, because I also have other apps that open that do not use Aero but don't make it change on you.
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby DarthVandreadXY » Tue Aug 10, 2010 06:02 UTC

Yesterday I was in the house of a friend and just had two pc with windows 7, bring in my usb the quake that I gave as a gift and it worked properly, but I think that the game seemed to fly faster than me in my pc and that I'm used to play fast but this time it cost me to get used :/

I'm not complaining but is good on windows 7 now for the quake =) ... shame that I have some programs that I compiled programming right! do I have to know because it runs well in this rare w7 at least something has been moved
DarthVandreadXY
 

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby dyn » Tue Aug 10, 2010 07:10 UTC

W7 is the best, if you can, then run 64bit, especially if you have more than 3 GB RAM.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Windows 7 64 bit

Postby emperor » Sat Aug 06, 2011 17:31 UTC

I have Win 7 64 Home Premium.. If i try to run Quake 3 then Quake console is close automatically...
I must restore operating system to default (like format). Now is OK. Quake run normal ;D
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anon, Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests