VOGON Q3 v1.666

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Tue May 25, 2010 16:43 UTC

Finally, VOGON Q3 mod is available for download, including full source code! :-D

Download, unpack to Quake III Arena install and read the readme for info about cvars/commands and other crap.

Mod is in QVM format, compatible with Windows, Linux and Mac. There are few sample configs included for FFA / CTF / InstaCTF / InstaKill / TDM / 1vs1 / dedicated server, and even Single player.

Download: http://vogonhq.com/q3/vogonq3-1666.zip (336 K)

MD5 of qagame.qvm:
6a0acd16c95371f36d9c438bdcc23d14 *qagame.qvm
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby IJ » Tue May 25, 2010 16:51 UTC

sweet
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby AG » Tue May 25, 2010 17:13 UTC

awesome. thanks dyn.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby Gumby » Tue May 25, 2010 17:56 UTC

Thanks for your hard work on this Dyn, we ALL appreciate it!
User avatar
Gumby
Former Admin
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 00:47 UTC
Location: NYC, New York
Favorite map: q3dm5
Server: FFA
Website: http://facebook.com/angelo103

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby dyn » Tue May 25, 2010 18:11 UTC

Thanks! :)

I fixed one example in readme text file, so if you downloaded mod in past 2 hours, please re-download it and discard old one. Only readme is modified, nothing else.

New file info: vogonq3-1660.zip / 342,879 bytes / MD5: 6f7fad7227c689def52a882e47b7bcad
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby dyn » Tue May 25, 2010 21:05 UTC

I did some testing with QVM and 64-bit .so (same as .dll for windows). Biggest difference is when you use vm_game 2, some mods use vm_game 1 which is much slower, because code is interpreted, and 2 compiles it. On very small map with 64 clients results were like that:
qvm + vm_game 1 - ~50-58% CPU load
qvm + vm_game 2 - ~18% CPU load
so + optimized + 64bit server/game ~14% CPU load

So, always use +set vm_game 2 for qvm when creating shortcuts or starting Q3. There are similar switches for cgame and ui (+set vm_ui 2 +set vm_cgame 2), however both default to 2, so you don't need to specify them.

This is just for info, VOGON mod already uses +vm_game 2, so you don't need to change anything.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby 1UnRaTeD1 » Tue May 25, 2010 21:24 UTC

thank ya buddy :)
User avatar
1UnRaTeD1
 
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 17:31 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby dyn » Wed May 26, 2010 10:52 UTC

If you are experimenting with dedicated server, make sure any password in server.cfg is replaced by something secure. Only dedicated server reads server.cfg. This is when Q3 runs entirely from console, without graphical interface. Other game modes do not use server.cfg and are not public. You can edit .cfg files with any text editor.

Locally you can connect to your dedicated server simply by using machine name, ie. /connect MYPC (computer name you specified during OS install, usually visible under Networking or Computer Properties). It is possible to run dedicated server and client on the same physical PC, and it's much better than single listen server.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby IriDeck » Thu May 27, 2010 14:48 UTC

Awesome. Thanks for providing this, Dyn. As Q3 continues to fade into obscurity so that only us die-hard fans play it, we'll be sure to keep this running and make sure everyone knows you're the father of it!

Although, a freeze-tag version still would be nice, and probably quite challenging to code....wink wink nudge nudge
User avatar
IriDeck
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:02 UTC
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite map: Q3DM17
Server: TDM

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.660

Postby dyn » Thu May 27, 2010 15:27 UTC

Thanks! Most stuff in mod was done back in 2004 (powerups, speed, ...), but we had no cvars back then. Later i added a few and other settings like weapon speed/splash/radius were still hard-coded until recently. It was no problem since we didn't change those much and we had few universal ones, like vg_wpAmmofactor and vg_wpSpeedFactor.

Freeze tag is open sourced as well, and i believe all mods based on Q3 source should be open sourced and authors credited for their work. I was looking at it few years ago, and it's nice clean code, maybe even too much of it. Nothing bad, but i prefer simple additions and solutions over projects which take a lot of time and debugging. I think freeze style of gameplay is a bit non-compatible with our preferred way of playing. There is vg_lms 1, which puts players to spec mode, of course it's not a mod in itself, just a quick 20 min addition to the mod, and it may be interesting to try now and then. Perhaps someone could take time and combine freeze with this mod, or modify freeze source itself ( i think license allows it ). There is one big problem with Q3 - lack of players, and it's outdated game. id Software should release DOOM 3 source already.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Fri May 28, 2010 18:43 UTC

VOGON Q3 v1.666 released!

1.660 -> 1.666 CHANGES
================================================================
- fixed prestep calculation, which also fixes hook attaching itself to objects behind player at very high firing speeds
- modified Teleport explosion effect :)
- AF ON/OFF text repositioned (client command /af), old one was printed over powerup timers
- ammo and delay cvars always need map restart, so they are latched (tip: for fast restart use /r 0, or /rcon r 0 for servers)
+ there is also /nm command to load next map, or restart current map if there is no nextmap defined

Download: http://vogonhq.com/q3/vogonq3-1666.zip (336 K)

MD5 of qagame.qvm:
6a0acd16c95371f36d9c438bdcc23d14 *qagame.qvm
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Mon May 31, 2010 16:31 UTC

I did some testing with ioquake3 dedicated server and i can say 32bit (x86) server is faster than 64bit. Also there is something weird going on with x64, VM compilation is slower and after 8-12 hours there are some micro delays or even memory leaks, not affecting gameplay much, but still not something you would expect from solid server, so we are back at 32bit, which is faster and rock solid.

Difference between ioquake3 64bit and 32bit is roughly 1% when CPU load was around 22% and when 32bit CPU load was 75%, 64 bit was at 81-84%. Of course this is extreme test at high fps with 64 bots with uncompiled VM. Players take less CPU time and servers should always run compiled VM (+set vm_game 2).
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby mo0d » Wed Jun 23, 2010 14:53 UTC

great job, man!
your the hero!!!
thx so much
mo0d
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 01:38 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Wed Jun 23, 2010 17:10 UTC

Thanks man!

New version will be out shortly, pretty much same as 1.666, only some cvars need to be changed internally to compensate for faulty cvar processing in recent ioquake3 builds. Read-only cvars are impossible to change at startup, which causes errors with many mods and even original Q3. Not our fault, i pointed this out @ ioquake3 mailing list, but we have no time waiting for possible fixes, we will change parts of mod which rely on correct functionality to be compatible with old and new engines.

Also i think older teleport effect was better in a way, without extra gibs, hehe.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby mspoddy » Tue Jul 06, 2010 19:28 UTC

I dl'd the file and while playing the game I got the dreaded BSOD.
Said IRQL not less or equal . So I just went and did a restore to the
point of the day before I installed it.
Just wondered why v1.666 would do that. Or of course, could be another
driver etc etc etc. Have to do some detective work.
Frannie aka mspoddy
mspoddy
Former Admin
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:06 UTC
Location: NY
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Tue Jul 06, 2010 22:57 UTC

Hm check drivers and test your system. BSOD shouldn't happen, just in case try with normal 1.32b/c quake 3, not ioquake3.

VOGON mod is compiled as QVM, which makes it very secure, because virtual machine (VM) can't access system things, nor cause any system errors. At worst it can only cause Q3 errors, nothing outside it. Virtual machines are safe to use, and Quake 3 VM code is tested thoroughly. After all Q3 itself relies on it to run (inside it's own PK3 files there are qvm's) and we run same mod on server for months now without problems.

If you can reproduce BSOD then send me config files, quake3 executable and mod itself. If you can pack entire Q3 directory, without demos, screenshots and pk3 files (pack and exclude .dm_68, .pk3, .tga, .jpg). I can then test it myself and check file integrity.

Also try searching for this, it seems as common error and driver-related. Mod cannot touch any driver, so mod is most probably not causing it.
http://www.google.com/search?q=%22IRQL+not+less+or+equal%22&num=100
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby AG » Wed Jul 07, 2010 16:16 UTC

btw dyn, i finally got to play with the mod yesterday and ran into some errors. i'm not sure if it's mac or ioq3 related, but should i send to you in a separate thread?
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby mspoddy » Wed Jul 07, 2010 21:36 UTC

Hi Dyn,

I have checked on Google for the IRQL fixes.
I am still trouble shooting this.
I cant repro the BSOD screen, really don't want too lol

However, thank you for answering me.
Know you are right about the mod not causing now
that I have read some on this,
If I figure it out I sure will let you know.

So far playing game without the v1.666 but just may put it in again
to see what happens.
Hope all is well with you.
Thanks again.
The pod
mspoddy
Former Admin
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:06 UTC
Location: NY
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Wed Jul 07, 2010 22:04 UTC

AG wrote:btw dyn, i finally got to play with the mod yesterday and ran into some errors. i'm not sure if it's mac or ioq3 related, but should i send to you in a separate thread?


Well, you can post here, why not. Perhaps compiled version would be better for Mac, or maybe it's something else.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Wed Jul 07, 2010 22:09 UTC

mspoddy wrote:Hi Dyn,

I have checked on Google for the IRQL fixes.
I am still trouble shooting this.
I cant repro the BSOD screen, really don't want too lol

However, thank you for answering me.
Know you are right about the mod not causing now
that I have read some on this,
If I figure it out I sure will let you know.

So far playing game without the v1.666 but just may put it in again
to see what happens.
Hope all is well with you.
Thanks again.
The pod


If you are playing Q3 on servers mod is never loaded, even when installed. Only when you start it by shortcuts (or +set fs_game ...) then it's loaded.

There is one thing which is Q3 specific, applies to all systems: quake 3 has issues with mods in pure mode when not running as dedicated server, so make sure sv_pure is 0. Solution to this is to run server and client on same machine or to pack entire mod into .pk3. Maybe this is the problem. I decided not to put mod into pk3 because servers, when in pure mode, check all pk3's on server and client and may reject clients who don't have it.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Wed Jul 07, 2010 22:35 UTC

Hey, try with PK3 edition of the mod, maybe it will be better:
http://vogonhq.com/q3/vogonq3-1666-pk3.zip

Unpack to q3 directory, overwrite all files. You can also delete /vogon dir which is normal edition using. PK3 runs directly from /baseq3 as pk3 file. If for nothing else, this way q3 doesn't have issues with pure 1 running locally, which is a known problem, but not that crucial, because most servers run as dedicated.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby Brandon181 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:20 UTC

how do you use the mod, very kind sir?
Brandon181
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:02 UTC

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby Brandon181 » Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:23 UTC

how do you use the mod, cause when i try to run it, it cant find the files :o
Brandon181
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:02 UTC

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby Suparhappy » Fri Jul 09, 2010 17:45 UTC

Read the text that comes with it. Extract the archive into your Quake III Arena folder, run one of the new cmd files, or you could just make a shortcut to have the command line read like this:

quake3.exe +set fs_game vogon
User avatar
Suparhappy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 19:08 UTC
Favorite map: Q3DM6
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Fri Jul 09, 2010 19:13 UTC

Yes, thanks Suparhappy. Just unpack to Q3 directory and, if using windows, run any cmd file or use shortcut.

PK3 version i uploaded 2 days ago doesn't need that, you only start Q3 and load any map you want. It may be better for local games, for servers i recommend normal version, running from /vogon dir, without pk3 files.

AG and Ms.Poddy, try to test this (pk3 edition) as soon as possible, because i will release new version soon.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby AG » Fri Jul 09, 2010 19:17 UTC

dyn wrote:AG and Ms.Poddy, try to test this (pk3 edition) as soon as possible, because i will release new version soon.

okay -- will try to do today if i get some free time.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby AG » Fri Jul 09, 2010 21:01 UTC

i'm stupid -- i didn't specify the command line options properly. looks like it works.

only thing i'm confused about is that tm commands return "error". are they not implemented or am i doing something wrong?
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Sat Jul 10, 2010 01:51 UTC

Yes, that makes much more sense, because QVM should run everywhere Q3 VM runs -- and Q3 VM runs on all 3 systems, Mac, Linux and Windows, without problems. I know shortcuts are windows specific, so for Mac and Linux you need different.

TM commands are available, but you need to define vg_codes (ie. set vg_codes "code1|code2|code3"), and then use +setu "yourcode" in your shortcut, or setu vgcode "yourcode" in config. Servers returns 'Error.' when it can't authenticate you. Besides vgcodes you can run rcon commands directly when running locally, otherwise use /rcon and don't forget to define rcon_password.

So, normal edition, which creates /vogon dir, is running OK? It should be, because pk3 edition (for testing) does the same thing, it only loads all the time with Q3, if you want it or not.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby DEAN SINSTROM » Fri Jul 16, 2010 18:50 UTC

The Vogon PK3 is freakin' awesome, Dyn. Now I can fire up Q3A at work on my netbook whenever I feel the need for a quick skirmish.
Best...
PK3...
EVA!
User avatar
DEAN SINSTROM
Former Admin
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 20:17 UTC
Location: Toronto, Canada
Favorite map: Q3DM1
Server: FFA

Re: VOGON Q3 v1.666

Postby dyn » Fri Jul 16, 2010 19:36 UTC

Thanks! Well, i could release it in both editions, normal with /vogon dir and as pk3.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Next

Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot] and 0 guests