main host for quake

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

main host for quake

Postby Hacksaw » Mon Sep 20, 2010 01:12 UTC

Has anyone else had problems connecting with the master quake server lately, cause tonight has been a no go for me. Can some one else help me out to get connected quicker without using the main host for quake! I know theres gamespy but that server isnt worth the time anymore! HELP! if you can, :DD :DD thanks a million, Hacksaw:)
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: main host for quake

Postby dyn » Mon Sep 20, 2010 01:33 UTC

Check this post: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1313&p=19021#p19021

Sometimes id server may time out, so it's best to just add it to hosts file as 127.0.0.1. Check post linked for info how to do it.
Code: Select all
127.0.0.1 authorize.quake3arena.com
127.0.0.1 update.quake3arena.com
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: main host for quake

Postby Hacksaw » Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:19 UTC

ok ,now you got me, how exactly to I select the code from and where? Its been so long since I had to do this, sorry:)
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: main host for quake

Postby chaos252 » Mon Sep 20, 2010 16:34 UTC

i never see vogon on the list so i always use these. theres also a way to make a shortcut on your desktop, check the threads. if the master server is being a bitch, i usually just reload quake or restart comp.. almost always works for me

type these in console (~)

/connect q3.vogon.vg -for HQ-1 Anarchy
/connect hq2.vogon.vg -HQ-2 Phobos

/connect uk.vogon.vg -UK Anarchy
/connect de.vogon.vg -Nuremburg

/connect q3.vogon.vg:27961 -CTF
User avatar
chaos252
Former Admin
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 09:41 UTC
Location: Cleveland, OH
Favorite map: QZTOURNEY6
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: main host for quake

Postby AG » Mon Sep 20, 2010 16:58 UTC

chaos252 wrote:i never see vogon on the list so i always use these. theres also a way to make a shortcut on your desktop, check the threads. if the master server is being a bitch, i usually just reload quake or restart comp.. almost always works for me

type these in console (~)

chaos -- i thought the same thing, but none of that will actually help. it has to do with how q3 connects to and what it does with the master server (viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1313&p=19017#p19017).

best workaround is editing the hosts file.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: main host for quake

Postby Hacksaw » Mon Sep 20, 2010 23:36 UTC

Hey guys, thks for the input but the dam thing is back up this evening and I started to remember that it did that before, sometines for 12- 24 hrs. I used to be able to use gamespy but I cant get gamespay to update its crap, for some unknown reason. Really weird but, I have written everything down in my note pad, so I have it for the future. Once again thks for the quick response, and now lets frag:) Hacksaw:)
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: main host for quake

Postby dyn » Tue Sep 21, 2010 23:47 UTC

You should just make shortcuts to connect directly, without Gamespy. That stuff about authorize server is optional. You can also check http://vogon.vg to see all servers and ips/hostnames.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: main host for quake

Postby Hacksaw » Wed Sep 22, 2010 01:22 UTC

Thanks Dyn, I also thought about that way, but the main server came back up. I have made a note of that also. Once again thanks for the quick response for my call for help:) :DD Frag On, Hacksaw.
P.S. DO only the adim have =VGN= before their names, just asking:) Be safe an well always. :-D
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: main host for quake

Postby chaos252 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 03:11 UTC

Hacksaw wrote:Thanks Dyn, I also thought about that way, but the main server came back up. I have made a note of that also. Once again thanks for the quick response for my call for help:) :DD Frag On, Hacksaw.
P.S. DO only the adim have =VGN= before their names, just asking:) Be safe an well always. :-D


if you look down at the bottom right hand corner and click "the team", it shows all the the admins and honorary admins :popcorn:
User avatar
chaos252
Former Admin
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 09:41 UTC
Location: Cleveland, OH
Favorite map: QZTOURNEY6
Server: INSTAKILL


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests