Settings

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Tue Nov 16, 2010 01:24 UTC

I was wondering why my settings, keep changehere but in my configs its all the same no change. Can some one give me some insight on this problem, Please!
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby dyn » Tue Nov 16, 2010 04:51 UTC

Q3 first reads /baseq3 settings then /vogon-t1 (FFA) settings or /vogon-t2 (CTF). If you want Q3 to use only baseq3 settings then you need to delete q3config.cfg files from other folders. Alternatively you can edit files there to have diff settings for diff servers.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:44 UTC

Dyn, I was typing the wrong thing an couldn't remember the right one. Will make a note of this for the future. Thanks Dyn; 8-D
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby Apocalypse » Tue Nov 16, 2010 13:58 UTC

Hack get everything set back up then set your configs to read only. that will keep them from changing unless you open config turn off read only and change it yourself.
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Tue Nov 16, 2010 19:53 UTC

Run that by me again! and what command to I use to get my settings they way they were. My f key was my weapons changing key and now its the hook and I lost the rocket launcher, Man wish I could remember this stuff. How do I get my configs to read only please! Thanks guys.
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Tue Nov 16, 2010 23:57 UTC

Still need alittle help from anyone please :DD
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby Apocalypse » Wed Nov 17, 2010 02:13 UTC

let me type something up hack and i will post it.
but for now changing weapons is as easy as typing say you want railgun to be pagedown like me because i play old school with arrows you would type into console,
Code: Select all
\bind pagedown weapon 7


and in your quake 3 folder their should be folders T1, T2, T3, these are you vogon config folders for each server. T1 is anarchy so your config for hq1 would be in that folder. after doing all your settings right click on config file click properties and check the box that says read only.
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: Settings

Postby Apocalypse » Wed Nov 17, 2010 23:51 UTC

working on it hack been busy day
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Thu Nov 18, 2010 02:11 UTC

No hurry APO I can wait for the help. been checking it out but cant get my f key to switch weapons like it was. I can do with out the hook also. Thanks dude:)
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby AG » Thu Nov 18, 2010 02:12 UTC

Hacksaw wrote:No hurry APO I can wait for the help. been checking it out but cant get my f key to switch weapons like it was. I can do with out the hook also. Thanks dude:)

\bind f weapnext
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Thu Nov 18, 2010 02:12 UTC

Didnit see a box that said read only, anywhere, i might have not seen it will look again, sorry:)
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby QueenKimmy » Thu Nov 18, 2010 02:34 UTC

to get to the "read only":
right click on the file and go to "properties"
you may have to go to "advanced"
should be a check box.
check, then hit "apply" then hit "okay"
User avatar
QueenKimmy
Former Admin
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 03:36 UTC
Location: nj
Favorite map: Q3ProDM3
Server: FFA

Re: Settings

Postby Hacksaw » Fri Nov 19, 2010 00:46 UTC

ok guys did it all and nothing, now when i hit f5 it uses hook than rk but satill no weapons change, if some one has the knowledge to use remote acces please get with me so you can look at my system to help, send me a email thru this server and I will send you my email so we can figure this out, I would be so grateful for this. At the end of this year I will galdlly put a good doze of cash in this server, so please I need help or I will lose my mind, I need to frag, people, its my only port for life now. Thanks Hacksaw:) :scared2: :oldman:
User avatar
Hacksaw
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 23:51 UTC
Location: Dumfries, Va.
Favorite map: Q3dm3
Server: FFA


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 0 guests