bot with hook?

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

bot with hook?

Postby IJ » Tue Nov 30, 2010 20:55 UTC

Is it possible to enable/force a bot to use the hook? I think it would be pretty awesome if we could get the gauntlet bot using the hook.
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: bot with hook?

Postby dyn » Tue Nov 30, 2010 21:06 UTC

Q3 has no support for bots to use grappling hook, and even stuff like rocket jumping is not utilized, despite bot_rjump cvar and rocket jumping/grapple settings in bot definition files.

There are 2 settings, but bots never use weapon jumping or grapple:
Code: Select all
CHARACTERISTIC_WEAPONJUMPING    1.0
CHARACTERISTIC_GRAPPLE_USER     1.0
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: bot with hook?

Postby IJ » Tue Nov 30, 2010 22:02 UTC

bummer
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest