Recording demos in Q3A

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Recording demos in Q3A

Postby CROWLEY » Tue Apr 15, 2008 16:24 UTC

How to record a demo in q3a???
User avatar
CROWLEY
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:03 UTC
Location: Managua, Nicaragua
Server: CTF

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby dyn » Wed Apr 16, 2008 01:17 UTC

Code: Select all
bind F5 "g_synchronousClients 1;record;g_synchronousClients 0"
bind F6 "stoprecord"


In Q3 1.32+ and any recent ioquake3 you can skip g_synchronousClients.
Code: Select all
bind F5 "record"
bind F6 "stoprecord"


You can paste it to autoexec.cfg and make sure other configs in vogon-? dirs are deleted or updated as well. Demos will be auto-numbered, like demo0000+.

For screenshots
Code: Select all
bind F11 "screenshot silent"
bind F12 "cl_conxoffset 3000;cg_drawFPS 0;cg_lagometer 0;cg_draw2d 0;cg_drawgun 0;wait 10; screenshot silent; cg_draw2d 1;cg_drawgun 1;cg_lagometer 1;cg_drawFPS 1;cl_conxoffset 0"


Silent parameter instructs Q3 not to say 'Wrote screenshot....'. For clear shots with F12 you may want to increase wait 10 to wait 20 for very fast setups or maybe reduce it to 5. It's client frames and if wait value is too low, you may get some text on screenshots.

Use 'demo' menu from Q3 to play demos, all demos must be in /quake3/baseq3/demos dir. You can also play them from console with:
Code: Select all
/demo demoname


You may also find this useful:
q3a-1.32-cgame_for_demos.rar (228 KB) - special pk3/qvm which removes 'disconnected' icon when playing demos, compatible with PC/Linux/Mac
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby Pwn » Wed Jun 11, 2008 00:57 UTC

Dyn how do you send in your demos after you record them? that is where my problem is!
Pwn
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 20:36 UTC

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby dyn » Wed Jun 11, 2008 01:51 UTC

Search for *.dm_68. Usually quake3arena/baseq3/demos/demo*.dm_68 or quake3arena/vogon-*/demos/.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby AG » Mon Jun 30, 2008 18:02 UTC

Adding to the thread.

Does anybody know a way to edit a demo to make them smaller? I'd just like to cut out parts I don't need.

Note that I don't want to convert to a movie file and lose all the stuff that's being dumped into the console.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby dyn » Mon Jun 30, 2008 21:26 UTC

It's not possible.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Record demo in q3a

Postby dyn » Sun Aug 24, 2008 20:52 UTC

BUMP -- for all those who want to record cheaters
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby $$Cash$$ » Tue Dec 08, 2009 02:31 UTC

I cant seem to record demo in vogon anarchy i type g_synchronousclients 1
and when i try to record it tell me server need to have g_synchronousclients 1 on server to record!! :sour:

Any clue someone ?

$$Cash$$ :king:
User avatar
$$Cash$$
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 01:18 UTC
Location: Montréal
Favorite map: Q3dm17
Server: TDM

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby dyn » Tue Dec 08, 2009 02:49 UTC

You can try just 'record' and it will record without a problem with 1.32 or any recent ioquake3 client.

If you need to do g_synchronousclients trick then it must be all at once, sync1+record+sync0 from the client side. This is why it's best to bind it to a key, so you don't have to type it all the time.

Code: Select all
bind F5 "g_synchronousClients 1;record;g_synchronousClients 0"
bind F6 "stoprecord"


You can send recorded demos to contact[@]vogon.vg.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Demos

Postby QueenKimmy » Wed Aug 11, 2010 02:26 UTC

know Craij needed this, don't know about anyone else.........

setting demos:

/bind F5 "g_synchronousClients 1;record;g_synchronousClients 0"
/bind F6 "stoprecord"



demos can be posted right here on message board.
User avatar
QueenKimmy
Former Admin
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 03:36 UTC
Location: nj
Favorite map: Q3ProDM3
Server: FFA

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby craij » Wed Sep 15, 2010 21:19 UTC

yes, thanks kimmy!
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby QueenKimmy » Mon Oct 11, 2010 23:50 UTC

.
User avatar
QueenKimmy
Former Admin
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 03:36 UTC
Location: nj
Favorite map: Q3ProDM3
Server: FFA

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby chuva » Fri Nov 26, 2010 22:48 UTC

Hi,
my demos are saving to quakeIII/vogon2/demos folder. And I need save it to quakeIII/baseq3/demos folder... How? Any idea?
I use Win7 on c:/ and game is on data disk h:/. Is this problem?

Thanks for help...
User avatar
chuva
TM
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 15:45 UTC
Location: Czech Republik
Server: CTF

Re: Recording demos in Q3A

Postby dyn » Sat Nov 27, 2010 00:48 UTC

No, not at all. It is saving them to Q3/gamedir/demos folder, this is normal. Baseq3 is only used when server is not using any mod.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests