Record Demo Not Working

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Record Demo Not Working

Postby King Quake » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:09 UTC

Hi,

Sorry to bug you with this,

I tried to set up the demo thing in my config, because another cheater showed up, but it isn't working.

I get a message "the server must have g_synchronousClients 1"

Appreciate any help.


Thanks


Tony
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby eiseN. » Sun Jul 31, 2011 12:41 UTC

User avatar
eiseN.
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 23:27 UTC

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby King Quake » Sun Jul 31, 2011 13:06 UTC

Hi,

I tried to manually change the config as per the above code, but it would not work.

So i added the 2 lines directly at the control panel in quake and it now works fine??

Don't know why I cant do it in the config file though.

Anyway thanks for the help,


Cheers
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby AG » Sun Jul 31, 2011 20:24 UTC

are you sure you added to the correct autoexec.cfg file and made sure the q3configs are deleted?

regarding the g_sync line, i think that might show up anyway.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby IJ » Mon Aug 01, 2011 13:18 UTC

You are probably adding it to a config that is being overwritten by a different config file when you load the game. Check out this form post on config files and how they work:
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=558

AG is right though, the autoexec.cfg file should overwrite the other configs.

If you are using windows 7 you also may need to look for the demos in a user system directory folder, which is usually a hidden folder and hard to track down. It would be something like:

Local Disk(C:)/Users/"User Name"/AppData/Local/VirtualStore/Program Files/Quake3/

If you are running a 64bit version of windows the program files folder you want will have an (x86) on the end of it.

There may also be an autoexec.crg file in that folder overwriting the cfg file you are editing.
User avatar
IJ
Former Admin
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 18:21 UTC
Location: Jersey City, NJ

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby King Quake » Tue Aug 02, 2011 14:54 UTC

Hi,

Thank you for the replies.

AG:
I don't have an autoexec file setup - yet. Will work on that.

IJ:
The only config files I have are (2) one in baseq3 and one in the vogon folder. I'll go through the post and sort out my config/autoexec thingy.


Thanks again.


Cheers


Tony
King Quake
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 13:21 UTC

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby craij » Wed Aug 03, 2011 15:09 UTC

Tony,
so you tried this, right?... in your vogon folder cfg file (after you've created a backup copy so you can revert if desired) replace the existing assignments for F5 and F6 with the following:

bind F5 "g_synchronousClients 1;record;g_synchronousClients 0"
bind F6 "stoprecord"

maybe even try this in console after you've connected (in the event Q3 overwrites when run):
unbind F5
unbind F6
bind F5 "g_synchronousClients 1;record;g_synchronousClients 0"
bind F6 "stoprecord"
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: Record Demo Not Working

Postby chaos252 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 01:20 UTC

the solution craij mentioned always worked for me..

hey king quake.. when u play normally? always mid day?
User avatar
chaos252
Former Admin
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 09:41 UTC
Location: Cleveland, OH
Favorite map: QZTOURNEY6
Server: INSTAKILL


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests