Error with running mod

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Error with running mod

Postby emperor » Thu Aug 11, 2011 18:07 UTC

I'm download vogon mod 1.666 and unpack...
when i play CTF (error is only in this mode. other game modes like instaCTF is O.K.)
i have error on map Q3CTF2 when some teah have capturelimit:




Code: Select all
Red hit the capturelimit.
Ose got the BLUE flag!
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
----- Server Shutdown -----
==== ShutdownGame ====
AAS shutdown.
---------------------------
Z_Malloc: failed on allocation of 262168 bytes from the main zone
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: Error with running mod

Postby dyn » Thu Aug 11, 2011 20:43 UTC

Try this, add to the command line:
Code: Select all
+set com_hunkMegs 256


Or add to the config, but make sure, engine uses it (change all configs or delete extra configs):
Code: Select all
seta com_hunkMegs 256


Also, you can try with higher values like 384, and also increase other *megs cvars, i use this as default config:
Code: Select all
seta com_hunkMegs "256"
seta com_soundmegs "32"
seta com_zoneMegs "64"


If you get that error again, enter /com_hunkMegs in console without any value, to see of engine actually uses 256 and not less.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Error with running mod

Postby emperor » Thu Aug 11, 2011 21:05 UTC

I have custom config constants of many files... all in pk3 file.
Based on originally vogon-t1 config.



before i have

Code: Select all
seta com_hunkMegs "448"
seta com_soundmegs "128"
seta com_zoneMegs "256"


but still the same error.

__________________


i try Youre cvars:

Code: Select all
seta com_hunkMegs "256"
seta com_soundmegs "32"
seta com_zoneMegs "64"


still the same error

_____________

and i add to command line

Code: Select all
+set com_hunkMegs 256


and NOW WORKING !

and with 448 in cfg file + 256 in command line working...



Thanx DYN.
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: Error with running mod

Postby dyn » Thu Aug 11, 2011 22:39 UTC

Nice, but something is unclear to me. When it is working and you enter /com_hunkMegs in console, how much does it say? 256? Because command line should override any config setting, so even if you use 448 in config, 256 should be used because it's included in the command line.

Another reason for errors is if you have a lot of other maps or anything else which is loaded at game start. Perhaps you could try it again with clean Quake 3 install + mod only, without other mods or additional maps, just to see of that may be the reason.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Error with running mod

Postby emperor » Fri Aug 12, 2011 05:16 UTC

I know this - command line override all cfg settings.
I have 448 in config and 256 in one file: "vogon-CTF.cmd"
with this settings all work OK.

I have Quake 3 with:
1.32 point release
1.32c exe

and mods:
excessiveplus 2.2b
O S P 1.03
VOGON 1.666

and 2 additional models in baseq dir (.pk3)
and my config is in pk3 format

i will tray only with vogon mod, without excessiveplus, O S P and other additional mods and files.


__________________________________

on my normal settings console say : "hunk megs 448, normal 56"
on vogon-CTF.cmd with
Code: Select all
+set com_hunkMegs 256
add to command line console say: "hunk megs 256, normal 56"




Normally i have always 448 hunk megs (from cfg file) and (with one game mode vogon-CTF) 256 megs from vogon-CTF.cmd.
When i run vogon-CTF.cmd this override cfg file and set hunk megs to 256 and working.
On other game modes i have normally 448 megs (from my cfg file).

at one time I will check whether he is work on clean quake3 + only vogon mod.
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: Error with running mod

Postby Weegee » Fri Aug 12, 2011 14:33 UTC

To me it looks like your cfg in the vogon directory has wrong hunkmegs set, and since it executes after baseq3 - it resets the value unless you override it with commandline arguments like +set. Edit or delete /vogon-t1/q3config.cfg and see if that helps.
User avatar
Weegee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 13:32 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm4
Server: FFA

Re: Error with running mod

Postby emperor » Fri Aug 12, 2011 14:44 UTC

No Weegee.
I try many settings with "megs".
Original and custom...
Still the same problem only with one game mode (ctf) and this map.
When i add "+set com_hunkMegs 256" to vogon-CTF.cmd that is resolved my problem. Work 100 %.

My cfg is correct on 100 %.
I try with clear - original cfg and with my config.
I have 3 wersions of my custom config.
First is: 1 cfg file.
Two is: 2cfg file (cfg + cfg part2) because this is 16,6 kB (max valid cfg must be small than 16 kB).
Tree is: many cfg and exec files combine and packed to one .pk3 file.

My custom config is based on original cfg from vogon-t1 dir.
i'm try all versions, all configs, all settings...

on original cfg from vogon-t1 is the same...

only add "+set com_hunkMegs 256" to vogon-CTF.cmd resolved problem are OK.



Weegee wrote:
To me it looks like your cfg in the vogon directory has wrong hunkmegs set, and since it executes after baseq3 - it resets the value unless you override it with commandline arguments like +set. Edit or delete /vogon-t1/q3config.cfg and see if that helps.


Yes this is true but if this is true... is true to all game mode.
My problem is only with vogon-CTF.cmd.
Other cmd and game modes are ok. (instaCTF - OK. FFA - OK. 1vs1 - OK.) all is ok without vogon-CTF.cmd.


I use now fixed vogon-CTF.cmd with

Code: Select all
start quake3 +set fs_game vogon +set cl_punkbuster 0 +set ui_cdkeychecked 1 +set sv_pure 0 +set vm_game 2 +set sv_maxclients 64 +exec vogon_ctf.cfg +set com_hunkMegs 256


and is O.K.
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: Error with running mod

Postby dyn » Fri Aug 12, 2011 18:20 UTC

OK, thanks. Will do some tests to see if hunkMegs on client side should be increased by default. Mod itself is not using much memory at all, but some bigger maps may have more elements and require more RAM on the client side. Server is OK, if you start local server and connect with local client to it, i think it would run even without 256 megs.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests