quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

You use quake 3 1.32c quake3.exe or ioquake 1.36 ioquake3.x86.exe ?

quake3 1.32c
6
67%
ioquake 1.36
3
33%
other
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 9

quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby emperor » Sun Sep 04, 2011 22:41 UTC

You use quake 3 1.32c quake3.exe or ioquake 1.36 ioquake3.x86.exe ?
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby dyn » Mon Sep 05, 2011 19:34 UTC

Quake 3 1.32c mostly. For testing i also use latest ioq3, but older versions had issues with some hardware so i more like old 1.32c as universal client.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby emperor » Mon Sep 05, 2011 19:45 UTC

I have ioq two days and is good but... graphic video sometimes is not smooth and sometimes is slow. I see the difference.
I have win 7 64bit now with ATI Radeon HD 5470. Original quake 1.32c is OK. On ioq 1.36 video sometimes is slow ;(
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby dyn » Mon Sep 05, 2011 20:22 UTC

Yes, i think overall 1.32c is best. ioq3 may still have issues with some hardware.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby dyn » Mon Sep 05, 2011 20:48 UTC

For all those who still use 1.32b or older... First you need Q3 1.32b point release, then you apply 1.32c patch by copying executable to Q3 dir.

Quake 3 1.32c for Windows/Mac/Linux
ftp://ftp.idsoftware.com/idstuff/quake3/quake3-1.32c.zip (3 MB)

MD5: 5e55095e654732063621a2ffa95a2da3
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby emperor » Mon Sep 12, 2011 07:45 UTC

I tested ioquake on Windows 7 HP 64bit and Ubuntu 11.04 x86_64.

On Windows iouquake sometimes have problem with smooth operation, sometimes works not smoothly.
On Linux works smoothly all the time.
User avatar
emperor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 22:22 UTC
Location: Poland
Server: CTF
Website: http://www.xfire.com/profile/

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby Wishful Thinking! » Sun Feb 17, 2013 08:40 UTC

IOQuake 1.36 for both server and client -- As I use custom content on my quake 3 server (such as custom maps), setting the command sv_dlurl "address" in Quake 3 1.32c has never worked for me. So I use IOQuake and it works perfectly, only problem is, for anyone to benefit from the high speeds, they must use Ioquake, otherwise they will egt the standard Q3 cap speeds.
Wishful Thinking!
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 15:26 UTC

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby dyn » Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:05 UTC

sv_dlurl was added to ioq3 long after last Q3 update was officially released. It only works with ioquake3. Also, downloading from ioq3 servers may be a bit faster, even if you are using old client, because download system was improved. On top of that i did experiment with custom modifications to this and we achieved pretty good speeds, from 400-980 kb/s, but not without certain issues. Keep in mind this was ioq3 modified sending stuff to normal q3 1.32b or 1.32c client overseas, which is pretty good. Original patch included in ioq3 can get 1mb/s but only under zero-latency environment, on a LAN for example, while in the real world it gets ~120 kb/s max.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby Wishful Thinking! » Tue Mar 19, 2013 16:35 UTC

Really?, I tested on an IOQ3 Server, with IDQ3 1.32c Client, both in LAN and Internet environments, and it never worked, I'm running Windows though, maybe that has something to do with it?. This may have encouraged me to try again :P.
Wishful Thinking!
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 15:26 UTC

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby dyn » Wed Mar 20, 2013 04:31 UTC

Windows is fine, it should work with any recent ioq3, and i think it doesn't need ioq3 client either for those greater speeds. Just in case check the readme if there is any setting required. I think we used none and it was 120k/s by default with ioq3 server alone.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: quake 3 1.32c or ioquake 1.36 ?

Postby Apocalypse » Wed Mar 20, 2013 22:31 UTC

1.32c works on everything i have tried it on. even windows server.
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests