Config File Not Working

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Config File Not Working

Postby General_T » Sun Jul 07, 2013 18:54 UTC

Hi,

I am King Quake. Haven't played for a while and actually had to reload the game.

I updated to 1.32 and am again trying to figure out the config file.

When I installed the game it made a q3config file (in the baseq3 folder) with nothing in it. I tried adding some commands but they do not load when I load the game?

How do I get the config file to load when I run the game?

Appreciate any help.

Thanks

TB
General_T
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 18:50 UTC

Re: Config File Not Working

Postby AG » Sun Jul 07, 2013 19:56 UTC

User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: Config File Not Working

Postby General_T » Mon Jul 08, 2013 00:40 UTC

Hi AG,

Thanks.

I put the game into XP compatability mode and all is good now.

Cheers
General_T
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2013 18:50 UTC

Re: Config File Not Working

Postby AG » Mon Jul 08, 2013 05:05 UTC

ah, cool.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests