UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Fri Aug 22, 2014 19:30 UTC

Code: Select all
/connect 81.2.98.75:27960

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/81.2.98.75:27960/

Anyone remember the old UK VOGON server? Well, I've spent a lot of time thinking and I've decided to create one very similar to the VOGON HQ-1.

PLEASE NOTE: The server may NOT run 24/7 as I've done a couple of tests in the context of bandwidth allocations and my q3config.cfg setup (with rate 25000, snaps 40, 120 fps) was using quite a bit of it when I connected to it; I'll be keeping an eye on the bandwidth usage. Some server variables may change over time.

Other then that, enjoy!
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:01 UTC

Nice! :)

About BW usage, i wouldn't worry too much about it, also make sure you measure it server-side only. You can use sv_maxRate to limit the maximum rate possible and sv_fps to set how many snaps (snapshots) people can get. sv_maxRate around 40000 makes sense, the default is 25000, min is 1000, we use values over 40000, usually 80000. This won't be constant rate, q3 servers run fine with anything around 25000-30000, higher settings make sense for small maps with a lot of action. If there is little action rate will be much lower, regardless of max setting.

Original Q3 1.32c code for rate:
Code: Select all
// based on the rate, how many bytes can we fit in the snapMsec time of the client
   // normal rate / snapshotMsec calculation
   rate = cl->rate;
   if ( sv_maxRate->integer ) {
      if ( sv_maxRate->integer < 1000 ) {
         Cvar_Set( "sv_MaxRate", "1000" );
      }
      if ( sv_maxRate->integer < rate ) {
         rate = sv_maxRate->integer;
      }
   }


sv_fps 10-30, min 10, defaults to 20, we use 30 on our servers. Here things are not always clear, while the server can use higher fps client snaps is limited to 30. When client sets snaps value to anything above 20 it can only be effective if server's sv_fps is also that high. Anything above 30 for clients is capped at 30. Here is original Q3 1.32c code for snaps:
Code: Select all
// snaps command
   val = Info_ValueForKey (cl->userinfo, "snaps");
   if (strlen(val)) {
      i = atoi(val);
      if ( i < 1 ) {
         i = 1;
      } else if ( i > 30 ) {
         i = 30;
      }
      cl->snapshotMsec = 1000/i;
   } else {
      cl->snapshotMsec = 50;
   }

(50 Msec = snaps 20, the default)
Note for those who don't know: this is internal server fps, it doesn't affect how smooth the game is rendered, but it affects precision to some degree.

In summary you can safely use sv_fps 30 and rate 32000 server-side and the game will run smooth. Clients with snaps above 30 will get 30 snapshots per second max and their rate setting can only be maxed out (to sv_maxRate value) if there is sufficient action on the server.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:42 UTC

The sv_MaxRate is set to 40000 with the sv_fps set to 30 fps by default and I'm running my own compiled ioq3 application with it too. Here is a snippet of the main variables from my server...
Image
I am keeping an eye on my net speeds as well. I use a program called iptraf to both monitor the up and down speeds in real-time.

To be on the safe side I've started the client limit to twelve but if there are more players joining frequently and there isn't much bandwidth usage at the same time I will bump it up. We'll just have to see how this one goes.

However, the annoying thing I'm currently having is that I cannot detect that server in the quake 3 multiplayer browser nor any other plugins or masterservers. Not that is any matter as you can connect to it directly.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Sat Aug 23, 2014 16:09 UTC

I doubt Q3 can generate any significant traffic these days. Even when it was popular we didn't get more than 300 GB monthly, perhaps occasionally, but that was years ago. I remember not long ago around 130 GB monthly was the norm, and it is much less today. In any case you can get a cheap UK VPS and host Q3 there, it will allow you to run it 24/7 without any concern about traffic usage.
WHT VPS offers: https://www.webhostingtalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=104

It may also be good to add this to your server config, to have one more master server, ioq3 clients should use it:
Code: Select all
set sv_master2 "master.ioquake3.org"

Then in the server console you can test if it reports correctly with heartbeat command. Make sure you have +set dedicated 2 in the command line as well.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Sun Aug 24, 2014 16:45 UTC

I've already added the ioquake3 + the maverickservers one to the configuration as well as plenty of other master servers to heartbeat to.
Image
I've modified the number of master servers to heartbeat in the ioquake3 code.

After all I am running it from my own basic server at my home which I personally much prefer doing. It is dependent on my internet and I'm confident it will run fluently; I do have a strong internet data tariff from my ISP.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Sun Aug 24, 2014 18:45 UTC

That's a lot of hostnames! Not all are master servers and some old masters are not operational anymore. You can safely remove 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4 and vogon.vg. I did test masters around a year ago, but then decided to use id master + ioquake3 only, since others had only a couple of servers on them and probably nobody is using them. It was more or less just half a dozen or so of Q3 master servers online. You can use qstat to see which servers are operational:

Code: Select all
qstat -q3m master.ioquake3.org

(-q3m is mandatory for a master server, if port is omitted the default Q3 master port 27950 will be used)

Do you have this list in text format?
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Sun Aug 24, 2014 23:48 UTC

Well, I've just ran a scan using the ioquake3 master server...
Image

...not there.
Tried using the maverickservers one...
Image

...not there.
But upon entering the IP address...
Image
...it's there.

And I have correctly port forwarded the UDP ports as well as I can connect to it externally.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Mon Aug 25, 2014 14:09 UTC

You should really check those servers you are using as master servers. Some of them are duplicates, ie. host.name.tld is the same as host.name.tld:27950 since 27950 is the default Q3 master server port. Then, even worse, some servers are not for Q3. Why would you send stuff to ET master or UT4 master anyway? If they accepted your server it would only mislead players who expect servers for different games. That's why i asked you for a list in plain-text format so i can run them through a script. In any case only id Software master and ioquake3 will bring you traffic, others are only used by a few people. Even for them it would be best if they used ioquake3 only instead of fragmenting already small community.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Mon Aug 25, 2014 16:30 UTC

OK i went ahead and OCR'd your list, just to see if there is anything interesting there:
Code: Select all
207.38.8.34:27900
clanservers.net
dpmaster.deathmask.net
dyron.excessiveplus.net
gameaholic.com
master.cromctf.com
master.gamershut.de
master.gamersrevolt.com
master.gnw.de
master.ioquake3.org
master.kali.net
master.maverickservers.com
master.qtracker.com
master.quake3.fr
master.quake3arena.com
master.xbattle.de
master0.excessiveplus.net
masterserver.exhale.de
q3master.barrysworld.com
www.kuh3liga.de

Removed:
8.8.8.8 / 8.8.4.4 - those are Google public DNS servers :)
vogon.vg - never ran master servers
master.urbanterror.net - Q3 is not UT4, also it won't accept Q3 servers
etmaster.idsoftware.com - Q3 is not ET (despite this there were a couple of Q3 servers on it)
:27950 - since this is the default Q3 master server port

After this was done lines were sorted and de-duplicated.

Then i ran all of them through qstat:
Code: Select all
cat q3m-list | while read line; do qstat -cfg qstat.cfg -nh -q3m2012,outfile $line,/dev/null; done

Q3M2012 207.38.8.34:27900 no response
Q3M2012 clanservers.net no response
Q3M2012 dpmaster.deathmask.net 9 servers 23 / 0
Q3M2012 dyron.excessiveplus.net no response
Q3M2012 gameaholic.com DOWN
Q3M2012 master.cromctf.com 15 servers 23 / 0
Q3M2012 master.gamershut.de ERROR <host not found>
Q3M2012 master.gamersrevolt.com no response
Q3M2012 master.gnw.de DOWN
Q3M2012 master.ioquake3.org 130 servers 93 / 0
Q3M2012 master.kali.net no response
Q3M2012 master.maverickservers.com 80 servers 1 / 0
Q3M2012 master.qtracker.com 0 servers 32 / 0
Q3M2012 master.quake3.fr DOWN
Q3M2012 master.quake3arena.com 624 servers 430 / 0
Q3M2012 master.xbattle.de ERROR <host not found>
Q3M2012 master0.excessiveplus.net 95 servers 98 / 0
Q3M2012 masterserver.exhale.de ERROR <host not found>
Q3M2012 q3master.barrysworld.com DOWN
Q3M2012 www.kuh3liga.de DOWN

One more time, this time output online servers only + my comments:
Code: Select all
cat q3m-list | while read line; do qstat -cfg qstat.cfg -nh -q3m2012,outfile $line,/dev/null | grep -P "\d+ servers"; done
-- OR, using GNU Parallel for much faster processing (finished in 8 sec) --
parallel -P 0 qstat -cfg qstat.cfg -nh -q3m2012,outfile {},/dev/null :::: q3m-list | grep -P "\d+ servers"


Q3M2012 dpmaster.deathmask.net 9 servers -- SKIP, this master is for OpenArena-based games
Q3M2012 master.cromctf.com 15 servers -- SKIP
Q3M2012 master.ioquake3.org 130 servers -- OK
Q3M2012 master.maverickservers.com 80 servers -- MAYBE, not sure how many people actually use this one client-side
Q3M2012 master.qtracker.com 0 servers -- SKIP
Q3M2012 master.quake3arena.com 666 servers -- OK (Q3 server will report to it by default)
Q3M2012 master0.excessiveplus.net 95 servers -- SKIP, it is meant for E+ mod only, E+ clients will use it by default


Now, you can force-report your servers to dpmaster, excessiveplus master, but if you are not running their games you will only pollute their master server. Clients rarely use anything else than original Q3 id Software master, then those who download ioq3 may use ioquake3 master -- and that's all. Other master servers are more or less a waste of time, unless your run their games or mods. In case of etmaster and dpmaster you will only see a couple of servers reported, despite them having a lot more servers there, this is because those are not meant for Q3, but they may accept Q3 servers reporting to them. Obviously, normal Q3 players will never use those masters and reporting to them only pollutes their lists.

About id Software master, you don't need to do anything to add it since it's there as sv_master1 already. Some people also use master3.idsoftware.com, but that's redundant since master.quake3arena.com and master3.idsoftware.com are the same server, Q3 is using master.quake3arena.com.
# host master.quake3arena.com
master.quake3arena.com has address 192.246.40.56
# host master3.idsoftware.com
master3.idsoftware.com is an alias for monster.idsoftware.com.
monster.idsoftware.com has address 192.246.40.56
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Tue Aug 26, 2014 00:06 UTC

I actually did remove all of the master servers apart from the original and the ioquake3 one last night after going through them one-by-one using qstat. After doing that I ran ioquake3 on my main desktop and, using "developer 1", the good news is that, the ioquake3 one at least, HAS detected it but the bad news is that for some odd reason it's displaying the incorrect port number.

Here's a screenshot:
Image


I've explicitly added rules to allow the 27950 and 27960 UDP ports to go through in iptables and ufw, but I don't understand why it's getting that port number; I've also directed the authorize.quake3arena.com and the update.quake3arena.com to the loopback address in the hosts.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Tue Aug 26, 2014 22:25 UTC

master.ioquake3.org reports these servers for your IP:
q3s 81.2.98.75:61381
q3s 81.2.98.75:61406
q3s 81.2.98.75:61354
q3s 81.2.98.75:54204


It is best you run your own server dedicated, with IP and port defined on the command line, and then use another instance of Q3 to actually play the game. Something like this:
Code: Select all
quake3.exe +set dedicated 2 +set com_hunkmegs 128 +set net_port 27960 +set net_ip 81.2.98.75 +set fs_game {vogon or baseq3} +set vm_game 2 +exec {random name for server config}.cfg


You can also add set sv_strictAuth 0 to the server config file, so it won't require CD key from connecting clients.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:02 UTC

I've found out what the problem is after doing a lot of research. Turns out I have to disable NAT and the server is behind a router with NAT configured hence the dynamic UDP port allocation. There is no way I'm disabling it as doing so will only allow only one device; I have other devices connected to it and I'm sharing the internet with the server too.

You will just have to deal with the direct server connect option for now.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 27, 2014 13:01 UTC

Can you provide stable ip:port for players? If you can then you can also report this same info to master servers. If you absolutely must use random ports then make sure it is not spamming the master list with those. Random ports are not a good idea since people may add your server to favorites, and not many will connect to it directly.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 13:51 UTC

The players will not detect that server in the browser as I've only allowed the 27960 UDP port and the other ports were just for testing as I was troubleshooting. There should be two addresses now as I've opened up another server using my own custom mod that I've modified by myself.

CuteSquirrel9 wrote:
Code: Select all
/connect 81.2.98.75:27960

http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/81.2.98.75:27960/

As for this server, this will be the static IP address.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:52 UTC

Well, right now ioq3 master reports:
q3s 81.2.98.75:59912
q3s 81.2.98.75:51181
q3s 81.2.98.75:59018
q3s 81.2.98.75:59125


And bit later:
q3s 81.2.98.75:51181
q3s 81.2.98.75:60340
q3s 81.2.98.75:60751
q3s 81.2.98.75:59912


And then:
q3s 81.2.98.75:51181
q3s 81.2.98.75:61206
q3s 81.2.98.75:61520
q3s 81.2.98.75:61560


What are you trying to achieve exactly? If you report the same server a lot of times on different ports they may block it from reporting, troubleshooting or not. Then sites which track servers will index a lot of different server:port combinations, which also can motivate them to drop your server from their lists. Of course, not many people care about Q3 these days, but you should sort this out.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby CuteSquirrel9 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 16:33 UTC

I want to host a dedicated public server, a server that would be viewable in the game browser.

I've restarted the server and took off the master server links since there is no point heartbeating to them if it comes out with different UDP port numbers. It's the NAT. That is why it is giving out the dynamic UDP port numbers.
It should not display multiple IP addresses now since I've last ran qstat on the ioquake3 one.
User avatar
CuteSquirrel9
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 22:46 UTC
Location: FinishSpawningItem: team_CTF_blueplayer startsolid at (640 -384 24)
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: UK VOGON server: VOGON UK-1 ANARCHY

Postby dyn » Sat Aug 30, 2014 22:40 UTC

I am sure there is some elegant solution, you need to define & open a static port, not a port range. I depends on your router config. Otherwise a VPS is also a good option. Btw, in case you mod it yourself further it may be good to use some unique name for your server, so people recognize it easier, it can be 'VOGON UK <anything>' or anything else you prefer. Just a suggestion, since it's a different server and we have many threads here about 'UK Anarchy' which used specific configs, plus we may start it again.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anon, Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests