Is that a bug?

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Is that a bug?

Postby Hyderatic » Tue Aug 26, 2014 18:08 UTC

When I played on my server and the game finished MORE BOTs joined the game and I was stuck there waiting.The map didn't change.
Hyderatic
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:21 UTC
Favorite map: 13vast
Server: CTF

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby dyn » Tue Aug 26, 2014 22:29 UTC

Most probably not a bug, i remember something like that long ago, but it was because of no map rotation being set, or something like that. Can you remember what did you use or start? I can check it out if this behavior can be reproduced.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby Hyderatic » Wed Aug 27, 2014 09:43 UTC

I started the vogon dedicated server.
Hyderatic
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:21 UTC
Favorite map: 13vast
Server: CTF

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:47 UTC

Make sure you unpacked entire mod into Q3 dir, then start dedicated with vogon-dedicated_server.cmd.

If there is vg_mapCycle 1 set maps will auto-rotate based on number of players, if vg_mapCycle is 0 maps will rotate in the usual way via config. However, there is one problem with Q3, if you manually load some map it will then break map rotation, and if you then issue /rcon nextmap it will say map_restart 0 -- in those cases you need to do /rcon vstr m000 to load the first map in the series as specified in your config, or use vg_mapCycle 1 which will resume auto-rotation (it must be set before the map ends). This auto-rotation can also be adjusted in ../vogon/vogon.cfg. It looks like this:

Code: Select all
set vg_mapCycle "1"
set vg_mapList "q3dm1|q3tourney1|q3dm2|pro-q3tourney2|q3dm3|q3tourney3|q3dm4|pro-q3tourney4|q3dm5|q3tourney5|q3dm6|q3dm7|q3dm8|q3dm9|q3dm10|q3dm11|q3dm12|q3dm13|q3dm14|q3dm15|q3dm16|q3dm17|q3dm18|q3dm19|q3tourney6|q3ctf1|q3ctf2"
set vg_mapListCTF "q3ctf1|q3ctf2|q3ctf3|q3ctf4|q3tourney6_ctf"
set vg_mapListSmall "q3dm1|q3dm2|q3dm3|q3dm4|q3dm5|q3tourney1|pro-q3tourney2|q3tourney3|pro-q3tourney4|q3tourney5|q3dm16|q3dm17|q3dm19|q3tourney6"
set vg_mapListSmallNum "8"
set vg_mapListTDM "pro-q3dm6|pro-q3dm13|q3dm7|q3dm8|q3dm9|q3dm10|q3dm11|q3dm12|q3dm13|q3dm14|q3dm15|q3dm16|q3dm17|q3dm18|q3dm19"


It is also possible to load maps without breaking map rotation via /smap command. For more info on that check the mod readme. You may also use /rcon f and /rcon t to quickly adjust fraglimit and timelimit, if needed.

However there is also another more rarer issue with Q3 where sometimes podium doesn't disappear and the next map doesn't load -- was that the problem?
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby Hyderatic » Wed Aug 27, 2014 13:58 UTC

Yes the podium doesn't disappear and the next map doesn't load.
BTW Why can't I use server commands in game(/smap etc.)
By typing /rcon vstr m000 (in game console) it show me bad password.
Hyderatic
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:21 UTC
Favorite map: 13vast
Server: CTF

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby dyn » Fri Aug 29, 2014 13:04 UTC

TM commands like /smap need password/code to be set in server config with set vg_codes "pass1|pass2|..." or simply set vg_codes "pass123" and then in your config with setu vgcode "pass123". It may seem a bit complex, but it isn't and it uses Q3's setu command (set user cvar), which is rarely used by mods.

RCON is different from those commands, you need to set it in server config like set rconpassword "pass1234" and also then set it in client config, or simply type it in console /rconpassword "pass1234", and then you can use rcon commands. This stuff is technically separated from TM commands, it's part of Q3.

For podiums, i remember this issue and we did discuss it in the past, it's mainly a config problem, not a mod problem. In any case -- can you do it again and describe the exact steps to reproduce it? Mod could force reloading of maps to bypass issues of this sort.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby Hyderatic » Thu Aug 13, 2015 15:40 UTC

Sorry for the long waiting.
After that, i found out that it was happening because of some maps that were not compatible with Quake 3 Arena.
I removed them and everything worked fine, there were no other problems after i done that. (Maybe it would happen but very rarely as you said)
Still didn't try to "be an admin" on the server.
Hyderatic
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:21 UTC
Favorite map: 13vast
Server: CTF

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby dyn » Wed Sep 16, 2015 11:14 UTC

Yes, it can happen on some 3rd party maps which may not be tested that well. Even then it is a rather rare occurrence. Admin mode won't affect it, mod itself also apparently is not causing it. If you know which maps caused this problem, let me know and i will see if there is anything settings-wise which could bypass issues of this nature.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Is that a bug?

Postby Hyderatic » Mon Aug 15, 2016 08:51 UTC

Actually I discovered what is really causing that to happen.
So there are some maps that have different names for different gamemodes. Usually I would have to write the name of the .pk3
For instance the japanc.pk3 has a different name for every gamemode. In deathmatch it's japan_dm, In CTF it's japan_ctf. You get the idea.
Hyderatic
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:21 UTC
Favorite map: 13vast
Server: CTF


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Seznam [Bot] and 0 guests