Cant get the Hook to Work

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby King_Quake » Tue Sep 30, 2014 22:23 UTC

Hi,

Sorry for this oft repeated question, but I cannot get it to work.

I am using Win 7 64 and have typed in "/bind mouse2 +button5" into the console but it doesn't work when I press mouse2?

Appreciate any help.

Thanks
King_Quake
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 22:19 UTC

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby colombo » Wed Oct 01, 2014 14:29 UTC

Hi,
No need to activate the hook. You can use it as a weapon more. It is the number 0 on your keyboard.
Lately it has changed a little game settings on the servers.
User avatar
colombo
TM
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:05 UTC
Location: Spain
Server: FFA

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby King_Quake » Wed Oct 01, 2014 15:55 UTC

Ah, nice.

Thanks!
King_Quake
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 22:19 UTC

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby King_Quake » Wed Oct 01, 2014 16:04 UTC

Also,

How can I assign the hook to the mouse2 button?

Thanks
King_Quake
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 22:19 UTC

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby dyn » Thu Oct 02, 2014 22:05 UTC

Welcome back! :)

You can use this single bind for both hook types at the same time:
Code: Select all
/bind mouse2 "+button5;wait;weapon 10"
(remove / if you put it into the config file)

Normal bind would be bind mouse2 "weapon 10" for hook as a weapon, for offhand hook you need to use bind mouse2 "+button5", however both can be combined into a single bind.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby King_Quake » Sat Oct 04, 2014 19:12 UTC

OK,

I put the command in and when I press mouse 2 it switches to the hook weapon.

I remember in the past when I used the hook with mouse 2, if you held the mouse 2 button down the hook would fire and you would stick to the surface you hit - it doesn't do that now? I have become simple!! :D
King_Quake
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 22:19 UTC

Re: Cant get the Hook to Work

Postby dyn » Mon Oct 06, 2014 12:39 UTC

That's possible if you switch your weapon while the hook is active and you are attached to some surface. It only works with "weapon 10" hook.

This behavior originates from Quake 1 days, it was first unintentional i think, a bug of some sort, but people did like it and then it was implemented in various hook mods as a feature. Our mod can control how much of this time must pass in seconds before the hook is deactivated, it can also control other aspects of it, just for info, let me show:
Code: Select all
vg_hook 0 - offhand hook, 1 enables it, activates with +button5, cannot co-exist with ex_hook ( weapon 10 )
vg_hookAmmo -1 - starting/max ammo, -1 = unlimited ( also applies to weapon 10 ex_hook )
vg_hookDamageTime 40 - damage delay in ms when attached to someone ( vg_hook only )
vg_hookDelay 416 - firing delay in ms ( also applies to weapon 10 ex_hook )
vg_hookFireSpeed 5000 - hook/projectile speed ( also applies to weapon 10 ex_hook )
vg_hookPower 500 - hook damage when attached to someone ( also applies to weapon 10 ex_hook )
vg_hookPullSpeed 3000 - hook pull speed ( also applies to weapon 10 ex_hook )
vg_hookTime 0 - time in ms before hook is auto-detached, ie. 10000 = 10 seconds, min value is 500 ( 0.5 sec )

(vg_hookTime 0 = unlimited)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests