New COD4 ares server, ping

Anything about Call of Duty 4 - live status of all COD4 servers

New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby redge » Sat Oct 06, 2012 21:55 UTC

Hi all,
well new server has been created. I've just finished to test it at 11.30pm, there were about 24 players, no lag for me, but some yes, i spec more or less everybody to see. Strange too, because the ping were very different from each player to other (about 67 to 399). I'm not very good for these kinds of technical stuff. But do you think that could be a problem if the server is full with 48 players? I mean the extreme ping difference between each player could make lagging the game?
Whatever, good to play in this server again!!
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby dyn » Sun Oct 07, 2012 00:38 UTC

It's totally different routing and we had many players from Latin countries, which will explain different pings. Old server was east coast US, this one is in Germany. I think ping could be a bit lower for them if server was in the UK or NL, but not always, sometimes backbone can go through France as well, at least Level3 did if i am correct.

We will also open US server so they can test it there. I am not sure yet about 48 players, we will see, it should be OK in theory.

Ping for EU and Russian players should be lower, also for more remote EU countries like Greece it should be lower latency.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby redge » Sun Oct 07, 2012 06:55 UTC

Ok, i will test it today again . Other stuff : i play with Mac,COD has been set from apple store, how can i make screen captures to prove sb cheating, or using aimbot?
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby dyn » Sun Oct 07, 2012 13:57 UTC

I'll send more info in private, but for screenshots it's usually F12, or F11 or F5. They go into /main/screenshots dir. Not sure about Mac.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby redge » Sun Oct 07, 2012 14:18 UTC

F5 and F6 are set on my config for screenshots and lists, but it doesn't work at all :<
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby dyn » Sun Oct 07, 2012 21:29 UTC

User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby misfit » Tue Oct 09, 2012 00:32 UTC

Redge.... I play on a Mac as well. Like you I can't record yet... at least I haven't been able to find a way yet. But screenshots are easy. Just hit "shift" "command".... at the same time.... and then hit 3. That will give you a snapshot of your screen and it'll default to your desktop.
misfit
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 17:38 UTC

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby redge » Tue Oct 09, 2012 06:54 UTC

misfit wrote:Redge.... I play on a Mac as well. Like you I can't record yet... at least I haven't been able to find a way yet. But screenshots are easy. Just hit "shift" "command".... at the same time.... and then hit 3. That will give you a snapshot of your screen and it'll default to your desktop.

Thank you very much misfit!!! 8-) i will try ii as soon as possible perhaps tomorrow (a long work day today from 0700am-0700pm :( )
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby aidanmcc » Mon Oct 15, 2012 06:28 UTC

Redge, your mac should have quicktime player installed on it. and once you open it click on file and there is an option to start a new screen recording. just click it and magix! you are screen recording. if you don't have quicktime player there is an easy and free app you can download called screenflow. in personal experience, quicktime has caused more frame rate issues, so i would recommend using screenflow.
aidanmcc
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:57 UTC
Location: Australia
Favorite map: Crash
Server: FFA

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby redge » Mon Oct 15, 2012 06:40 UTC

Ok then i will install screenflow. But is it possible to record while playing COD and to stop when i want?
redge
TM (inactive)
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 14:06 UTC
Location: France
Favorite map: creek
Server: COD4

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby aidanmcc » Tue Oct 16, 2012 04:44 UTC

hotkey to stop is command+left shift+2
aidanmcc
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 12:57 UTC
Location: Australia
Favorite map: Crash
Server: FFA

Re: New COD4 ares server, ping

Postby dyn » Mon Oct 22, 2012 12:07 UTC

ScareCrow wrote:Please Claim all ARES Servers in GameTracker to record personal scores please.

Thanks

Will do that later today.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to COD4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Bing [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 0 guests