COD4 Settings

Anything about Call of Duty 4 - live status of all COD4 servers

COD4 Settings

Postby SD » Fri Mar 08, 2013 13:37 UTC

Just installed COD4 on my new laptop, game runs fine etc but I can't select high detail in some of the graphic settings, can only cycle from off-normal. My laptop far exceeds all the system requirements for this game. Any ideas?
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby chuva » Fri Mar 08, 2013 17:21 UTC

Graphic card driver update or directX update.
AMD/ATI:
Code: Select all
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx


nVidia:
Code: Select all
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us


DirectX :
Code: Select all
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35


Or is power problem. Check Control Panel - Power Options
User avatar
chuva
TM
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 15:45 UTC
Location: Czech Republik
Server: CTF

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 12, 2013 04:59 UTC

If you need COD4 commands / cvars check COD4 cmd and cvar list thread.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby rookie » Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:13 UTC

just donated $20.. c'mon ffa players ...help out...great server

rookie (digger)
rookie
TM
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 03:02 UTC
Favorite map: chinatown
Server: FFA

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 12, 2013 14:04 UTC

Thanks! I added you to the whitelist/VIP on all servers, so you should be immune to auto-kick or admin ban. :)

Yes, we need to upgrade, it will reach bw limit in a few days, then it may shut down temporarily -- in short, we need few more donations to avoid that. It also affects US FFA Quake 3.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby SD » Tue Mar 12, 2013 22:11 UTC

Something else about COD4, how do you actually get on any of the servers?! They're all full 24/7 (at least when I check) and I haven't had a game yet! I take it there aren't any "hidden" seats for admins?!
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby AG » Wed Mar 13, 2013 02:37 UTC

SD wrote:Something else about COD4, how do you actually get on any of the servers?! They're all full 24/7 (at least when I check) and I haven't had a game yet! I take it there aren't any "hidden" seats for admins?!

good point -- that happened to me when i tried to get on a while back.
User avatar
AG
Q3 Admin
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby dyn » Fri Mar 15, 2013 07:58 UTC

No, we don't have any slot reserved because game reports less slots then to clients and it can mix up few things. Servers usually have few slots free, so it's no problem.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3847
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: COD4 Settings

Postby SD » Mon Mar 25, 2013 00:24 UTC

About this (original issue) I did some research and it seems "normal" is the highest setting offered. Most games let you go from something like low/normal/high/extra - seems this is not the case with COD4. Normal is high. Just what I found so far. Still looks good even with "normal".
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL


Return to COD4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests