mac screen resolution

Misc topics

mac screen resolution

Postby scumB » Sun Nov 22, 2009 18:10 UTC

Hi all,

Just made the swap to an Apple.
My Imac works well with quake3. I transplanted the files from my PC cd rom copy, and it even worked!

how good is that.

The thing i cant change though, and i' ve tried the answers on the internetfora, is the screen resolution

Ofcourse I changed the config files,that didnt work. I seems the video card isnt recognised in quake3
There is no vendor-info inside the setup settings screen.

Anyone knows this stuff?

Thanks to all for reading this
scumB
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:56 UTC

Re: mac screen resolution

Postby AG » Sun Nov 22, 2009 21:17 UTC

scumB wrote:Hi all,

Just made the swap to an Apple.
My Imac works well with quake3. I transplanted the files from my PC cd rom copy, and it even worked!

how good is that.

The thing i cant change though, and i' ve tried the answers on the internetfora, is the screen resolution

Ofcourse I changed the config files,that didnt work. I seems the video card isnt recognised in quake3
There is no vendor-info inside the setup settings screen.

Anyone knows this stuff?

Thanks to all for reading this

Code: Select all
set r_customwidth                   "1280"
set r_customheight                   "800"
set r_customaspect                   "2"
set r_fullscreen                     "0"
set r_mode                            "-1"
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: mac screen resolution

Postby scumB » Mon Nov 23, 2009 21:11 UTC

Thanks AG,

I used your settings, and though it didnt completely work, it has put me on the right track i think, thanks a lot mate

I can get set the resolution when not in fullscreen mode, though i cant see the bottom part of the screen then,
any ideas on how to move the quake window around?

Tried settings in game with vid restart and managed to completely jam the Mac and even needed to pull the plug, (didnt think that would happen anymore)

Im a power user; i use my physical power to make the computer do what i want ;)

smack
scumB
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:56 UTC

Re: mac screen resolution

Postby AG » Mon Nov 23, 2009 22:23 UTC

yeah i remember having trouble with moving the window. make sure to set your r_customwidth and r_customheight with appropriate values. you can put those cvars into your autoexec.cfg.

you might want to try ioq3 (http://ioquake3.org) instead of the default q3 client -- i have less problems with it.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: mac screen resolution

Postby scumB » Tue Nov 24, 2009 16:30 UTC

Ah yes, the autoexec as well , will try that ioquake too, thx

I just keeping working on it ' till it works' , that oughta do it


when at first you don' t succeed, try again and never ever quit
scumB
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:56 UTC


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot], Google [Bot], Tbot [Bot] and 10 guests