Quake III PLAYING UP

Misc topics

Quake III PLAYING UP

Postby =RS= » Fri Mar 05, 2010 16:21 UTC

My Quake III is playing up, this the mesage it gives

hunk data failed to allocate 1024 meg

any ideas :/
User avatar
=RS=
Former Admin
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 13:51 UTC
Location: Liverpool uk
Favorite map: any1
Server: CTF

Re: Quake III PLAYING UP

Postby AG » Fri Mar 05, 2010 17:58 UTC

try setting com_hunkmegs to 128 then restart q3.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: Quake III PLAYING UP

Postby dyn » Fri Mar 05, 2010 18:26 UTC

Try Q3 shell or at least config from it.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=1178

Hunkmegs setting is overrated, use 2x-4x default (56). It is good to double zonemegs and soundmegs as well, just in case. I am using this:

Code: Select all
seta com_hunkMegs "256"
seta com_soundmegs "32"
seta com_zoneMegs "64"
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Quake III PLAYING UP

Postby =RS= » Fri Mar 05, 2010 21:58 UTC

Thanks Dyn & AG for your help its done the trick
User avatar
=RS=
Former Admin
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 13:51 UTC
Location: Liverpool uk
Favorite map: any1
Server: CTF


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot], Tbot [Bot] and 11 guests