hook not workin anymore

Misc topics

hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:41 UTC

I installed drivers for my mx5500 keyboard and mouse and now hook doesnt work anymore.
first it worked but it wouldnt go far and it wouldnt always work,so i tried putting it to another key after that it just cant choose hook.
i tried uninstalling drivers reinstaling quake system rollback nothing works.can anyone please help i dunno what else to do and i dont feel like formating windows just for the hook. 8-)
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC

hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Mon Aug 09, 2010 00:49 UTC

i tried allready turning off logitech setpoint i even uninstalled it
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Apocalypse » Mon Aug 09, 2010 01:21 UTC

sounds like you need to turn off logitech setpoint or at least make sure it is in normal mode.
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Mon Aug 09, 2010 01:28 UTC

yeah i did try turning it off and i even uninstalled it .hook is gone
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Apocalypse » Mon Aug 09, 2010 02:03 UTC

what server u playing on?
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Apocalypse » Mon Aug 09, 2010 02:11 UTC

i tried all servers and my hook works with setpoint running

try binding it again.

/bind mouse2 +button5

you can omit mouse2 for whatever button u want
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Mon Aug 09, 2010 02:57 UTC

ok /bind mouse2 +button5 worked without logitech setpoint installed .i tried installing it again and the same problem came back the hook doesnt shoot far at all and it takes long time to shoot .i dunno this is strange
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Apocalypse » Mon Aug 09, 2010 03:05 UTC

make sure the game mode is unchecked in setpoint. you want to use windows settings.
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Tripredacus » Tue Aug 10, 2010 01:04 UTC

Did this work before but not now? I noticed a settings change over the weekend. Plasma gun is not available anymore, don't know if its related.
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Tue Aug 10, 2010 04:30 UTC

Its something with logitech setpoint program when i shoot hook it gives tiny shots ,not repeadatly,just one small shot when i hit the button.when i turn off setpoint program ,hook works fine.
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby dyn » Tue Aug 10, 2010 07:12 UTC

I once installed Q3 on PC with wireless Logitech mouse and didn't use SetPoint at all, and everything was fine. Still, i am not sure SetPoint is so problematic. Check http://www.logitech.com/en-us/support-downloads for any updates.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby DarthVandreadXY » Wed Aug 11, 2010 05:01 UTC

Dyn did you know if there is any mouse with more buttons? always in every game apart from the quake need more buttons on the mouse, my left hand is too busy and I have fingers on my right hand that are not producing fun for me. I need a 5 buttons mouse. Tell me if you know any brand name for this type of mouse
DarthVandreadXY
 

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby GenZ! » Wed Aug 11, 2010 13:07 UTC

DarthVandreadXY wrote:Dyn did you know if there is any mouse with more buttons? always in every game apart from the quake need more buttons on the mouse, my left hand is too busy and I have fingers on my right hand that are not producing fun for me. I need a 5 buttons mouse. Tell me if you know any brand name for this type of mouse


Image

Razer naga, 17 buttons, good for you lol.
User avatar
GenZ!
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 13:56 UTC
Location: Poland
Favorite map: q3dm1
Server: CTF

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 11, 2010 13:46 UTC

17 hehe, way too much, only maybe if you play slow games. For 3D action, before you think about which button you need to press, you are already dead. :)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 11, 2010 14:13 UTC

Maybe this one will do:
Image
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby Apocalypse » Wed Aug 11, 2010 15:18 UTC

this is plenty enough for me (:
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: hook not workin anymore

Postby r3ll1k » Thu Aug 12, 2010 19:37 UTC

apocalypse thats the mouse i have :)
dyn i have the latest drivers still doesnt work good.it doenst matter i just close setpoint before playing and its all good
r3ll1k
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 22:29 UTC


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 8 guests