DUMB AS A JACKASS

Misc topics

DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby jackass » Sat Aug 14, 2010 21:01 UTC

I DOWNLOADED 1666 AND NOW I CANT FIND MY CF FILE ,CAN ANYONE HELP A JACKASS IN DISTRESS,
SOMETIME'S I GET STUCK ON STUPID, AND IM TO DUMB TO FIGUR IT OUT :wallbash: :explode: :ugly:
User avatar
jackass
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 09:04 UTC

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby dyn » Sun Aug 15, 2010 15:15 UTC

What do you mean by 'cf file'?
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby jackass » Mon Aug 16, 2010 03:14 UTC

thats it config file i started the game yesterday and my file had been replaced with another , now i cant config
the dam config file cuz i cant find it, it used to be in vogon t1 folder
User avatar
jackass
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 09:04 UTC

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby dyn » Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:25 UTC

Maybe it is in other vogon-t2 or still in t1, because mod uses only 'vogon' (without t*) folder. It's always best to backup configs, but it's also good to reset them now and then, especially if you are using it on new hardware or some other PC. It can give you more fps.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby jackass » Tue Aug 17, 2010 05:10 UTC

I found it, what happend was blow must have some how hacked his way into my computer and moved the file,
then hacked his way in and moved iit back, ya thats it
User avatar
jackass
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 09:04 UTC

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby Tripredacus » Tue Aug 17, 2010 22:35 UTC

This reminds me. Is there a way to just use a master cfg for everything? Sometimes if I go into some games my name or model is not correct. I know this is because some of the other mods (like the million different excessive ones) use their own folders and cfgs. Do you think it is possible to use shortcut files in there that point to the one in baseq3?
User avatar
Tripredacus
Former Admin
 
Posts: 554
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 08:10 UTC
Location: Buffalo, NY
Favorite map: Q3DM2
Server: FFA

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 18, 2010 05:40 UTC

jackass wrote:I found it, what happend was blow must have some how hacked his way into my computer and moved the file,
then hacked his way in and moved iit back, ya thats it


It could be! :)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: DUMB AS A JACKASS

Postby dyn » Wed Aug 18, 2010 05:42 UTC

Tripredacus wrote:This reminds me. Is there a way to just use a master cfg for everything? Sometimes if I go into some games my name or model is not correct. I know this is because some of the other mods (like the million different excessive ones) use their own folders and cfgs. Do you think it is possible to use shortcut files in there that point to the one in baseq3?


viewtopic.php?f=23&t=558&p=8359#p18817
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1178
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 8 guests