Page 1 of 1

Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:44 UTC
by SD
Just thought I'd post this quickly in case anyone else has made the (brave) move to W8 and tries to install Q3 (which you would naturally want to do).
Whack the CD in and W8 tells you this "app" (everything is a fucking "app") can't run on this PC. Which is dumb. So what I did to get around it is just go to my old W7 PC and copy the whole QuakeIII Arena file from program files to a USB stick and copy it into the Program Files (not "Program Files X86") and hey presto job done, all sweet and life is worth living once more.
Anyway, hope this info might come in useful for anyone else moving to W8.
Have a nice day.

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 19:22 UTC
by chuva
Good to know. I am thinking about the transition.

THX

:smilina: :smilina:

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 23:58 UTC
by SD
I only had to make the move because I bought a new laptop for my new job which is running W8, it's pretty good to be fair. Only thing that pisses me off with it is very simple things (like shutting down) are hard to find. Oh and creating desktop shortcuts for things like control panel - still haven't figured that shit out :)

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 03:45 UTC
by Q_Q_ME
Hey there SD

It's hell to get old and there is always more to learn now days.

Keeping up with all the new operating systems can be a bitch.

I have several PC running with several operating systems xp win-7 32bit and win-7 64bit and win-8.

I found and tried this and it works for me.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5069-quick-launch-add-taskbar-windows-8-a.html

Good luck!

Q_Q_Me

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 03:14 UTC
by Tripredacus
Since Q3 lets you copypasta, an install shouldn't really be necessary. Does this even work in Windows 8? I only use it at work and nothing fun like playing games on it.

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:22 UTC
by SD
Yes Q3 works fine with W8 - but it won't let you install it from the CD. As I said, just copy the whole directory from your other OS and paste into Program Files on your W8 machine. No fucking around with configs or whatever, all will be just as it was.

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 11:11 UTC
by dyn
Nice! Maybe it works if you run installer itself in W7 or XP compatibility mode. In the same way it is possible to fix some gamma issues on W7/W8. If picture is too dark check Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed thread for more info.

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 23:27 UTC
by SD
Gamma setting is fine, no issues there, only weird thing (which isn't a problem really) is that it doesn't run fullscreen (which my cfg is set to do) but it's not a window either. It just isn't actually fullscreen

Re: Q3 with Windows 8

PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 12:47 UTC
by dyn
That's maybe because of your old graphics settings in cfg. Try running clean Q3 and enter fullscreen from there. Also it could help if you set it to XP compatibility mode, which is also used to fix gamma issues, even if you don't have them.