Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Wed Mar 31, 2010 00:07 UTC

Hehe guys i have a question..:/ I recently install Windows 7 on my computer and since i reinstalled Quake 3 Arena i lag and my ping are 40-60 and its supose to be like 30-40...

Anyone here had the same problem? My Connection card is DWL-G510 Rev B.(Wireless)
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby SD » Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:44 UTC

Hmm. I'm on W7 and havent had that problem, my ping is much the same as it always is/was. Make sure you dont have some connection hogging stuff running in the background, like downloads or P2P or something. Sometimes Anti virus SW can hog if it is updating, same with W7 which updates very often. Did you make sure to copy your config over?
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby dyn » Wed Mar 31, 2010 15:45 UTC

W7 introduces no lag, it's even faster overall, especially for LAN.

Try /cl_maxpackets 60 and /rate 42000.

Also see: Q3 1.32c shell thread. You can unpack it somewhere, copy pk3 files and test it with that config.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Wed Mar 31, 2010 20:52 UTC

Will try out yours trick guys thank..I keep you inform ;)
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Wed Mar 31, 2010 23:16 UTC

Well with the command it kinda corect but my ping still 50 + supose to be more like 30-40... Maybe it because my DWL-G510 card is too old for Win7?
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Mon Apr 05, 2010 17:29 UTC

Ok on played on other server like UK ANARCHY and HQ-1 ANARCHY and my ping are lower or same as CTF but the thing is...I have some lag in ctf i don't have in other Server..So its not my connection..Anyone know how to fix it?
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby dyn » Mon Apr 05, 2010 18:25 UTC

Weird... Do you have many mods/maps installed? Sometime this can influence gameplay. Try with clean install and clean config, only adjust rate, snaps and cl_maxpackets.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Mon Apr 05, 2010 18:27 UTC

how i ajust rate,snaps and maxpackets?
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby SD » Mon Apr 05, 2010 20:20 UTC

In your .cfg you will find the following strings....

seta rate "insert value here"
seta snaps "insert value here"
seta cl_maxpackets "insert value here"

Anything inside the " marks above is numerical value only.

If you dont want to actually edit your .cfg file, you can drop the console in game and type the above with a / in front of the cmds.

eg
/seta rate 80000
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby Yuzi » Wed Apr 07, 2010 18:47 UTC

Win 7+Quake = Lag?

no
Win 7 + 0 = lag...
User avatar
Yuzi
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 21:03 UTC
Location: Russia, Kaliningrad
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Wed Apr 07, 2010 21:07 UTC

Win 7 is pretty kickass Yuzita!!! D:

Don't compare it to vista!!-.-' They have same appearance but without those VISTA'S LAGS.

I think W7 is awesome :D
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby IriDeck » Thu Apr 08, 2010 13:54 UTC

Hey R0t,

Win7 has Windows Defender installed by default with "Real-Time Protection." Make sure you disable that before you hop in, as your lag could be coming from WinDef snatching and inspecting your packets before letting you see them.

I hope this helps!
Iri
User avatar
IriDeck
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:02 UTC
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite map: Q3DM17
Server: TDM

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby R0tnAx » Thu Apr 08, 2010 22:10 UTC

ok mbut how i disable it please xD?
User avatar
R0tnAx
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 20:03 UTC
Location: Canada,QC
Favorite map: Q3CTF1
Server: CTF

Re: Win 7+Quake = Lag?

Postby dyn » Thu Apr 08, 2010 23:53 UTC

W7 should run with nearly same ping with Defender / Windows firewall enabled or disabled. You can turn them off under Services. Just type 'services' at start menu and it will show up, then you can disable them right away and also prevent them from starting at boot.

Some people say disabling autotuning helps. Run this at command prompt with Administrative privileges:
Code: Select all
netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled

Administrative privileges: you either turn off UAC (type 'uac' ... and set it to lowest, reboot) or create shortcut to 'cmd' then right-click and set it to run with Administrative privileges. It may be wise to turn UAC to one level above lowest after this is done.
Also check this:
http://lifeandcode.net/2009/05/reduce-game-network-latency-in-windows-7-or-vista/
http://www.sevenforums.com/chillout-room/2699-experiencing-high-ping-low-resources.html
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=win+7+high+ping
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3900
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot, CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests