win7 problem

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

win7 problem

Postby VAT » Sat Dec 16, 2017 17:07 UTC

Is there anybody, who can help me to get q3 running on my maschine?
On debian it runs very well, but win7 32 bit says:

...0 PFDs found
...MCD acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 1 selected
...creating GL context: failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created [email protected],0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): failed
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
Q_strncpyz: NULL src

thanks!
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Sat Dec 16, 2017 17:08 UTC

I can help but right now i am in the middle of fixing a few remaining things on the main server.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Sat Dec 16, 2017 17:10 UTC

wonderful, I can wait.
I play in the meantime on debian...
thanks alot
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Sat Dec 16, 2017 20:41 UTC

Try the latest ioquake3 build from this page:
https://ioquake3.org/get-it/test-builds/
(Windows download, 32 bit or 64-bit, Linux and Mac are also available)

Unpack to quake3 dir and then run ioquake3*.exe.

Note: Windows edition will save config, screenshots and demos to c:\Users\{user}\AppData\Roaming\Quake3\ unless you change fs_homepath at launch, like this:
ioquake3.exe +set fs_homepath . ('.' = current dir, you can change it to anything else, like +set fs_homepath "c:/quake 3/" etc.)
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Sat Dec 16, 2017 23:53 UTC

the maschine is a mini-pc with intel atom p2700, 2,13 Ghz with integrated graphic controller vga.
q3 needs open-GL 2.0. I cannot find any driver for this hardware. confusing the whole thing....
If I cannot fix it,I don´t care, then I play under linux....
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Sun Dec 17, 2017 01:52 UTC

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/27360/Graphics-Intel-Graphics-Driver-for-Windows-15-45-
-> https://downloadmirror.intel.com/27360/a08/win32_15.45.23.4860.exe

That should help, 15.45 seems to be the latest for W7, while the latest driver in general is 15.60, but only for 64-bit/W10, available from https://downloadcenter.intel.com/. Regardless of driver, you should try ioquake3.

If you don't know what exact hardware it is, use this:
GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/
Speccy: https://www.piriform.com/speccy/builds
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Sun Dec 17, 2017 03:22 UTC

ok, thanks, what a drama to come to success. compability, restart again and again and again. now ist works fine, only cannot adjust the brightness
will see....
btw: you make a great job!
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Sun Dec 17, 2017 06:22 UTC

so I did it:

Re: Set Device Gamma Ramp Failed

Post by dyn » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:47 pm
dyn wrote:I recommend separate install for ioquake3, because normal q3 config may cause some errors with it. Just use setup, either slim or "point release" one and then copy pak0 and, if needed, pak1-8 to ioq3/baseq3 dir. They should create installer which copies all the files from original Q3 CD, that would a be nice touch.


but on console I did so:
/r_gamma 1, (nothing), then /r-gamma 0, (nothing), then /r_gamma 1 again. and the display is ok then. crazy thing.
new graphic driver seems to be ok.
Now I love linux more than before.....without sound on q3 also.....
greetz....
Last edited by dyn on Sun Dec 17, 2017 23:46 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: link to the original post
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Sun Dec 17, 2017 23:57 UTC

Check again this post, i re-uploaded screenshot of how to properly set compatibility mode. Should be XP SP3/SP2. This usually fixes the issue. Alternatively, try ioquake3.

Another trick is to copy/paste this to console:
Code: Select all
/r_gamma 1;vid_restart;r_gamma 1.2


Maybe you also need sound drivers, but first try the above and see if it helps. Running Q3 in a window may also help.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Tue Dec 19, 2017 20:46 UTC

thanks very much.

with current setting I can live. It runs fine.
other problem is no sound in linux. I could live with that also, but it would be fine, when I could hear the aahh and oohh, etc. from striked enemies.
but q3 and sound with linux seems to be a kind of theory of everything.
Vogon mod and fighting vs. bots makes me 1025 years younger....so felt.....
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 UTC

Glad to hear! Is Q3 running OK, with sound, on Windows 7?

For Linux you have Intel Debian driver:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/11636/Audio-Driver-for-Debian-for-Desktop-Boards

Otherwise you can try installing driver via Package Manager, it lists Intel audio drivers:
https://packages.debian.org/stretch/firmware-intel-sound

If you want exact drivers i need full specs, that is, exact board model. Use Speccy or check under Device Manager with some other app like AIDA64. For Linux follow this guide: https://askubuntu.com/questions/179958/how-do-i-find-out-my-motherboard-model/578374
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Thu Dec 21, 2017 19:48 UTC

yes, q3 is running fine with sound on win7.
thanks for the linux links.
my maschine is AMD ATHLON (tm) x4 630, only with q3 no sound.
I´m sure to fix it soon also...
is following helpful?

[email protected]:~$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RS690 Host Bridge
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Graphics Port 0)
00:05.0 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] RS690 PCI to PCI Bridge (PCI Express Port 1)
00:12.0 SATA controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 Non-Raid-5 SATA
00:13.0 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB (OHCI0)
00:13.1 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB (OHCI1)
00:13.2 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB (OHCI2)
00:13.3 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB (OHCI3)
00:13.4 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB (OHCI4)
00:13.5 USB controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 USB Controller (EHCI)
00:14.0 SMBus: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 SMBus Controller (rev 14)
00:14.1 IDE interface: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 IDE
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
00:14.3 ISA bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SB600 PCI to LPC Bridge
00:14.4 PCI bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] SBx00 PCI to PCI Bridge
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor HyperTransport Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor Miscellaneous Control
00:18.4 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Family 10h Processor Link Control
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G96 [GeForce 9500 GT] (rev a1)
02:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101/2/6E PCI Express Fast/Gigabit Ethernet controller (rev 02)
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby dyn » Fri Dec 22, 2017 18:12 UTC

You said previously:
VAT wrote:the maschine is a mini-pc with intel atom p2700, 2,13 Ghz with integrated graphic controller vga.
q3 needs open-GL 2.0. I cannot find any driver for this hardware. confusing the whole thing....
If I cannot fix it,I don´t care, then I play under linux....


So, which PC has problems, Athlon or Intel Atom, or both? It would be better to get exact MB model, use Windows apps or some other way under Linux.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3940
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Fri Dec 22, 2017 18:53 UTC

Athlon is my Linux-Maschine. without sound on q3. everything else on this maschine runs fine and has sound.
what kind of infos do you need?

Base Board Information
Manufacturer: FOXCONN
Product Name: A6VMX
Version: 0A
Serial Number: UY30932052288
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby fallout » Fri Dec 22, 2017 21:53 UTC

I found this. Hope it helps.

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/ProductDetail.aspx?T=motherboard&U=en-us0000346

Its the driver download page.

8-)
User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby VAT » Fri Dec 29, 2017 18:48 UTC

I don't like to say it but I mean it:
I don' t give it a fuck... sound-config on q3.
When I like to hear sound on q3 I play with win7.
My debian works fine with sound all- around expect q3.
must I agonize over this negligibility? no. I like to play but not to search forever for assistend sound to win or loose.
Thanks dyn, thanks fubar for help. All the best!
User avatar
VAT
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 18:19 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby fallout » Sat Dec 30, 2017 14:40 UTC

User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: FFA

Re: win7 problem

Postby fallout » Sat Dec 30, 2017 15:14 UTC

User avatar
fallout
COD4 Admin
 
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 17:22 UTC
Location: Canada
Favorite map: Countdown
Server: FFA


Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AwarioRssBot, CommonCrawl [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest