PunkBuster enabled

Info on Quake 3 and VOGON servers - live status of all Q3 servers

PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 07:53 UTC

PB is enabled and server runs in pure mode. If your client is outdated, you will be forced into spectator mode until it updates. Read stuff from console, don't just jump into the game and then quit all frustrated and stupid. On top of updated client, PB wants you to have CD-key set, but server has sv_strictAuth 0, so CD-key can be anything you want. Just open file ../Quake III Arena/baseq3/q3key (without extension) and enter something like 4xw9shwucowaggex or ILIKEPB on the first line, then save the file. It doesn't really matter what you use for the key, since we don't want to global ban you and id Software allows servers to skip CD-key checks, only PB insists on them for some reason. [ read more ]

If you cannot update PB then use client setup apps for Win/Mac/Linux from this page:
http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php

CVARS checked -- you will get kicked after several warnings, if these are out of range:
Code: Select all
cg_bobpitch = "0.002" : must be EQUAL to 0.002 (OK)
cg_bobroll = "0.002" : must be EQUAL to 0.002 (OK)
cg_bobup = "0.005" : must be EQUAL to 0.005 (OK)
cg_errordecay = "100" : must be INSIDE 0 to 500 (OK)
cg_forceModel = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
cg_fov = "90" : must be INSIDE 90 to 110 (OK)
cg_shadows = "1" : must be INSIDE 0 to 1 (OK)
cg_thirdperson = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
cg_zoomfov = "22.5" : must be INSIDE 22.5 to 90 (OK)
cl_avidemo = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
cl_forceavidemo = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
cl_freelook = "1" : must be EQUAL to 1 (OK)
cl_maxpackets = "60" : must be INSIDE 30 to 125 (OK)
cl_punkbuster = "1" : must be EQUAL to 1 (OK)
cl_timenudge = "0" : must be INSIDE -20 to 20 (OK)
com_maxfps = "100" : must be INSIDE 30 to 125 (OK)
m_pitch = "0.022000" : must be OUTSIDE -0.011 to 0.011 (OK)
m_yaw = "0.022" : must be EQUAL to 0.022 (OK)
r_flares = "0" : must be INSIDE 0 to 1 (OK)
r_fullbright = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
r_gamma = "1.1" : must be INSIDE 0 to 2 (OK)
r_gamma = "1.1" : must NOT be EQUAL to 1.34375 (OK)
r_intensity = "1.1" : must be INSIDE 1 to 1.5 (OK)
r_lightmap = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
r_lodbias = "-2" : must be INSIDE -200 to 0 (OK)
r_mapoverbrightbits = "2" : must be INSIDE 0 to 3 (OK)
r_maxpolys = "600" : must NOT be EQUAL to 1800 (OK)
r_maxpolyverts = "3000" : must NOT be EQUAL to 9000 (OK)
r_overBrightBits = "1" : must be INSIDE 0 to 1 (OK)
r_picmip = "0" : must be INSIDE 0 to 3 (OK)
r_primitives = "0" : must be INSIDE 0 to 2 (OK)
r_subdivisions = "1" : must be INSIDE 0 to 20 (OK)
rate = "80000" : must be INSIDE 3000 to 80000 (OK)
sensitivity = "18" : must be INSIDE -50 to 50 (OK)
snaps = "30" : must be INSIDE 20 to 40 (OK)
sv_padpackets = "0" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
+attack = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
aim = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
glow = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ignorewalls = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
pingpredict = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
autoaim = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
autofire = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_aim = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_bot = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_fov = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_glow = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_mode = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_names = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_wall = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_trans = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
ogc_weapons = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
safe = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
radar = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
mode = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
names = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
bunny = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
nofx = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
wall = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
shoot = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
weapons = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
alias = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
guid = "" : must be EQUAL to 0 (OK)
0 Current Cvar Violations


I guess this will annoy all of the people with custom models and skins, but seriously -- if you can't play with legit/pure setup then try to improve your skill and awareness of surroundings, don't be a loser.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby Apocalypse » Tue Mar 31, 2009 09:10 UTC

i cant even get it to work on quake 3 in windows vista (works on all other games) Now it says i have permanent ban so i guess i cant play anything with PB anymore
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby SD » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:11 UTC

Permanent ban here too. I connected and it forced me into spec while it updated, it wouldnt auto update i got error msg ''PB CLIENT IN DISTRESS'' it then kicked me and said it couldnt connect to PB client. So I updated PB manually for Q3A from the PB site, and rejoined TX and got instantly banned. This is not good guys! I wanted to play with my railgun! Heeeeeeeeellllppppppp anyone????
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby [email protected] » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:15 UTC

Poros1ty wrote:I'll try this out tonight. I am worried that most of those CVAR checks are way too strict and likely means people will be turned off and nobody will play. For instance, forcing people to use bobup, bobroll, and bobpitch, or forcing people to lower their FOV to 90 - 110.

I quickly found the CVAR checks for a server that runs PB that is very popular (or was), and by comparison, it looks a lot more inviting to players.



hmmmm, this sounds very similar......too familiar divi. well learn to like it, and if you dont want to then go play on that other server you mentioned.

apoc,strikebreaker, that message seems to me like PB found a cheat cvar or an old cheat cvar that was in your config file to get a global ban. i just updated my PB and played on anarchy with no problems. if you dont have a cheat cvar and have never cheated then you can go to

http://www.pbbans.com/appeal_ban.php

and appeal to them your situation and they can help you with that.

REMEMBER: Vogon does not ban, Punkbuster does. so if you have a ban, then all PB games you will have ban there too and i wouldnt want to not play games cause of it.



[email protected]
User avatar
[email protected]
Former Admin
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 01:32 UTC

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby AG » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:16 UTC

jesus that was fun... i thought i had it working.

i got a variety of messages.

- "PunkBuster Client: PB Client in Distress - Cannot Authenticate with PB Server (A1353)"
- "PB Init Failure"
- another one about updating pb manually

i used pbsetup to update but for some reason i kept getting kicked for having the wrong version. i did the following and one of or a combination finally worked:

- forwarded tcp/udp 27961-27969 on my firewall
- deleted the files in idq3/pb/ and reran pbsetup
- moved idq3/pb/ to ~/library/application support/quake 3/pb/

after that, it finally worked. i thought pb/ had to be in the game directory? i guess not.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby SD » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:19 UTC

AG i had same error messages as you and i updated pb manually also but now have perm ban :-(
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby AG » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:22 UTC

i got kicked probably 15 times while i was getting it working but not banned.

i guess make sure you adjust your config files ahead of time to be within pb's accepted values? not sure.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby SD » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:23 UTC

Any ideas how I can fix this?
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:25 UTC

Poros1ty wrote:I'll try this out tonight. I am worried that most of those CVAR checks are way too strict and likely means people will be turned off and nobody will play. For instance, forcing people to use bobup, bobroll, and bobpitch, or forcing people to lower their FOV to 90 - 110.


Yes, PB servers are uninviting to people who mess with settings and use custom models or noobish bright skins. Luckily for them Q3 has no full-server problem anymore and a lot of servers with PB turned off. On the other hand, legit players, even with certain tweaks are not forced to change much, if anything at all.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:27 UTC

apocalypse351 wrote:i cant even get it to work on quake 3 in windows vista (works on all other games) Now it says i have permanent ban so i guess i cant play anything with PB anymore Fuckit


So which one is it, it doesn't work for you or you got banned?

It runs fine in Vista, maybe you need to reinstall it.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby AG » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:28 UTC

apocalypse351 wrote:i cant even get it to work on quake 3 in windows vista (works on all other games) Now it says i have permanent ban so i guess i cant play anything with PB anymore Fuckit


i saw a bunch of forum messages about vista while i was trying to fix mine.

first, try making sure you have firewall ports forwarded on your router and open on your machine. second, people were saying you have to run the q3 exe as an administrator or something.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:30 UTC

SD STRIKEBREAKER wrote:Any ideas how I can fix this?


Change your CD-key as described in the first post. Also server is now running in LAN mode so you can play with banned keys. This error is not real global ban.

For ports you can enable uPnP (if present) which does this auto, or sometimes not even that is needed. Usually if Q3 works, PB will work too. Avoid software firewalls if you have hardware one.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby SD » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:43 UTC

Fixed! Changed CD key and connected, got warned for FOV being outside stipulated parameter lowered fov to 110 all ok.
User avatar
SD
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 18:54 UTC
Location: Wales, UK
Favorite map: Q3TOURNEY3
Server: INSTAKILL

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby AG » Tue Mar 31, 2009 10:48 UTC

i'll do this again on my work laptop and see if i can figure out exactly what the problem was for me.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby 4G63 » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:00 UTC

I am getting server is full message. Only MS.Guantlet is there
User avatar
4G63
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 22:21 UTC

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby IriDeck » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:17 UTC

Be sure to run PBSetup, give it the path to your Q3 root folder, and then click "Update."

It will take some getting used to for this. My FOV has been 125 for a long time, as I like to have good peripheral vision. Heh, the default of 90 is like zoom-in mode for me, and it looks funky. I'll try it at 110 (the max allowed) and see how that works out.

Note that the Bright.cfg file I posted about before puts r_overbrightbits and r_mapoverbrightbits WAY out of the PB range, so don't try to use it or you'll get kicked.

Also, not allowed to force models? Watch out for those sneaky Bones bastards...

Insta-zoom also no longer works. Used that for a while, too: instead of using cg_zoom to zoom in, I'd just modify the cg_fov on the fly, so there's no actual zoom animation; it was better suited to the Vogon speed.

Just a few things for you guys to keep in mind when updating your autoexec.cfg file.
User avatar
IriDeck
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:02 UTC
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite map: Q3DM17
Server: TDM

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby Apocalypse » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:21 UTC

dyn wrote:
SD STRIKEBREAKER wrote:Any ideas how I can fix this?


Change your CD-key as described in the first post. Also server is now running in LAN mode so you can play with banned keys. This error is not real global ban.

For ports you can enable uPnP (if present) which does this auto, or sometimes not even that is needed. Usually if Q3 works, PB will work too. Avoid software firewalls if you have hardware one.


ty dyn my game is legal i have a real cd key LOL

working on anarchy now
now to try tx
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby IriDeck » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:28 UTC

Nope, I'm getting an error that PB isn't enabled at all, when it is:
Image

Also, in the NETWORK server list, PB shows as being enabled.
Any ideas?
User avatar
IriDeck
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:02 UTC
Location: Georgia, USA
Favorite map: Q3DM17
Server: TDM

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby detour » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:39 UTC

First of all, thankyou Dyn for enabling PB. Now we don't have to be bothered by the likes
of that punkass cockroach Divinity/Poros1ty, or any of his "holier than thou" bullshit anymore.
:no:
I myself, did have a problem connecting. That's because I didn't enable PB(sv_punkbuster 1) in my
config, or the game. But everything else worked.
My "MO" was this... not nessessarily in this order...

get pbsetup from evenbalance - run it
get the updates from the site - all 3
go to your configs and change them to the settings outlined by Dyn in his post
I myself have a valid key, but if anyone needs one, msg me, I can provide one

After that, your all set :king:

:)
User avatar
detour
Former Admin
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 14:41 UTC
Favorite map: Carentan
Server: FFA

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:50 UTC

Thanks for helping, but i wouldn't share real key with others, because you may get Global GUID Ban as described here:
http://www.pbbans.com/globalban.php

However, sometimes PB says Global GUID Ban for empty keys or some other errors as well, which creates unneeded confusion.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby DarthPaganeo » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:52 UTC

I need a Key! FUB!!!!!!!!! give it give it hahahah :)
User avatar
DarthPaganeo
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:05 UTC
Favorite map: q3ctf4
Server: CTF

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby DarthPaganeo » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:53 UTC

dyn wrote:Thanks for helping, but i wouldn't share real key with others, because you may get Global GUID Ban as described here:
http://www.pbbans.com/globalban.php

However, sometimes PB says Global GUID Ban for empty keys or some other errors as well, which creates unneeded confusion.


Oh!! dayun!!!
User avatar
DarthPaganeo
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:05 UTC
Favorite map: q3ctf4
Server: CTF

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby detour » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:58 UTC

Thankyou again Dyn. But it's a key generator. I don't think they'll have a problem.

:megagrin:
p.s. check your msg's Pag :evil2:
User avatar
detour
Former Admin
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 14:41 UTC
Favorite map: Carentan
Server: FFA

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby Apocalypse » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:10 UTC

works on anarchy but i still get i am permanent banned on tx Dyn Anyone?


damn lat me make sure doom 3 quake 4 and et still work geez i know we need thia but it is a pain in the ass
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby detour » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:17 UTC

Apoc

Try copying your Anarchy config to the TX folder. That might work.

;)
User avatar
detour
Former Admin
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 14:41 UTC
Favorite map: Carentan
Server: FFA

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby DarthPaganeo » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:18 UTC

Here comes the DRAMA again. Take a chill pill POROSITY. Let stay on topic.

PS: Thanks fubs!
User avatar
DarthPaganeo
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 14:05 UTC
Favorite map: q3ctf4
Server: CTF

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby AG » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:21 UTC

IriDeck wrote:Also, in the NETWORK server list, PB shows as being enabled.
Any ideas?


irideck -- pb doesn't work with ioq3. you have to use the original id client. incredibly lame, but i'd rather do that than deal with any more of the alternative.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby Apocalypse » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:22 UTC

detour wrote:Apoc

Try copying your Anarchy config to the TX folder. That might work.

;)

ty i'll try that because everything else works fine
User avatar
Apocalypse
Former Admin
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 19:21 UTC
Location: U.S.A.
Favorite map: Winter_Crash
Server: COD4

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby detour » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:23 UTC

Poros1ty wrote:I don't know what your problem is.... but you must be the guy slumdog who was harassing me on the server last night, claiming I am soemone I'm not, even I told you multiple times I was not. Hope you clear up your own confusion

yes Divinity, I am slumdog. To put the story straight, I didn't harass you. I called you out when it became
quite obvious who you are. And if you like, I will send you the logs that show you never did infact deny it.
And another thing, I don't have any confusion when it comes to you.
:mad:

p.s. cleanup your spelling too :o
User avatar
detour
Former Admin
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 14:41 UTC
Favorite map: Carentan
Server: FFA

Re: PunkBuster enabled

Postby dyn » Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:24 UTC

IriDeck wrote:Nope, I'm getting an error that PB isn't enabled at all, when it is:
[ Image ]

Also, in the NETWORK server list, PB shows as being enabled.
Any ideas?


Just run that util from post #1 or try with clean/separate install. I tested with 2007 setup and it updated PB client without a problem.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4011
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Next

Return to Quake 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], DotNetDotCom.org [Bot] and 0 guests