WRC7 64bit

Software and hardware

WRC7 64bit

Postby draiN » Tue Jun 30, 2009 23:59 UTC

Can you run Q3 on 64 bit version
draiN
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:50 UTC

Re: WRC7 64bit

Postby Kitty » Wed Jul 01, 2009 08:04 UTC

All these views and no comments...how sad..I would help him, but I have NO clue :DD
User avatar
Kitty
Former Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 15:42 UTC

Re: WRC7 64bit

Postby dyn » Wed Jul 01, 2009 14:02 UTC

Yes, Windows 7 x86 and x64 can run Q3 and all other stuff, i am running both. If you have 64-bit CPU you should run 64-bit OS.
User avatar
dyn
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4009
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 07:50 UTC
Favorite map: q3dm8
Server: FFA
Website: https://vogonhq.com

Re: WRC7 64bit

Postby draiN » Wed Jul 01, 2009 17:01 UTC

Thanks Dyn. Well, got it to work, ran the setup.exe from the Quake folder on the disk and did the trick. Not 100% sure but I was thinkin my Q9300 was a 64 bit processor.
draiN
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:50 UTC


Return to Tech stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests