fyi ioq3 works with lion

Software and hardware

fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby AG » Thu Jul 21, 2011 05:41 UTC

n/t
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby craij » Fri Jul 22, 2011 21:58 UTC

good to know, thx
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby Russian » Tue Jul 26, 2011 05:53 UTC

:)
mac 4 ever, Did you two update already? I want to buy a copy but not sure if its even worth it. Want to know what you think
User avatar
Russian
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 01:11 UTC
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Favorite map: dm17
Server: FFA
Website: http://www.youtube.com/user/grim

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby craij » Tue Jul 26, 2011 16:28 UTC

i have not upgraded. friend has. still waiting for his input. i do know that he had to spend some time with mac support and he too is a programmer and knows his way around the comp.
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby AG » Tue Jul 26, 2011 17:15 UTC

craij wrote:i have not upgraded. friend has. still waiting for his input. i do know that he had to spend some time with mac support and he too is a programmer and knows his way around the comp.

i've had no problems.

granted i installed on a fresh macbook air from work and i don't do much customization or run weird utilities.

i checked http://roaringapps.com/apps:table for application compatibility. i've been lucky enough so far to not have to reinstall ms office or adobe creative suite, but i've heard there were issues with those.

best things so far:

* i finally don't have to think about the swiping gestures.
* i really like mission control and the improved concept of desktops, expose and spaces.
* fullscreen apps (or those that are designed for it) work very well, especially mail, ical, iphoto and byword.
* finder display and sort criteria is MUCH better.
* i love the resume and versioning shit.

other stuff:

* get a trackpad if you don't have one. you can still do things with mouse and keyboard, but certain gestures really make a lot of things easier. only reason i still have a mouse connected is for quake.
* fullscreen apps are kind of weird if you have multiple monitors. when you switch to a fullscreen app, the other displays are dimmed — makes sense if you think of it in the sense that a fullscreen app is supposed to be the thing you are focusing on.
* get used to the reverse scrolling, especially if you are an iphone / ipad user. just give it a chance and you'll adjust within a few days.
* i don't really need launchpad as i normally run apps by cmd-spacing spotlight and typing the first few chars of the name. i think this is probably getting ready for eventual touch screens.

i pretty much have zero complaints so far. i still have to install lion on a 2009 macbook pro and my 2007 imac at home, so if there are potential problems i imagine they will be there.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby Russian » Tue Jul 26, 2011 22:42 UTC

I had to use mac Audio midi setup for my sound to work normal, ( all sounds were fast ). Any other mac users who had to do this? Maybe better solution to this? I'm talking about quake game sounds only.
User avatar
Russian
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 01:11 UTC
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Favorite map: dm17
Server: FFA
Website: http://www.youtube.com/user/grim

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby craij » Wed Jul 27, 2011 15:31 UTC

AG wrote:* i don't really need launchpad as i normally run apps by cmd-spacing spotlight and typing the first few chars of the name. i think this is probably getting ready for eventual touch screens.

sounds like you may be Quicksilver user

launchpad and mission control look pretty sweet. i just have to make sure all my apps (especially eclipse) are lion ready and i will be a convert!
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby AG » Wed Jul 27, 2011 15:59 UTC

no on the quicksilver — tried it once but was too convoluted for me. spotlight works good enough for starting stuff. that's why i don't have any icons on my dock and have it hidden.

oh that's another improvement. when you search for something with the spotlight drop down, it will give you a quick look preview for any of the results you highlight.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby craij » Wed Jul 27, 2011 20:58 UTC

as a mac and pc user, i don't think pc users understand how good explorer "could" be. instead, most of my pc programming buddies think mac and its search tools suck. i'm not sure they've ever really tried to use a mac as a productivity tool. blanket statements are easier than truly test-driving i guess. but, whatever, i really enjoy mac's utilities. can do without Jobs though. :D
craij
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 17:41 UTC
Server: FFA

Re: fyi ioq3 works with lion

Postby AG » Wed Jul 27, 2011 21:03 UTC

i thought macs were ridiculous till i used one. took a while to get used to it though — different mindset.
User avatar
AG
Former Admin
 
Posts: 2366
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 18:25 UTC
Location: Texas
Favorite map: q3dm17
Server: INSTAKILL
Website: http://vogonhq.com


Return to Tech stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests